Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 2

Bagworth Heath Cross Country 2015 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Bagworth Heath Woods

Club: Desford Striders

Date: Sunday 22nd November 2015

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Senior Race 11:00am

Distance: 6.5 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue: Bagworth Heath Woods

Address: Bagworth Heath Woods, Heath Road, Bagworth, Coalville LE67 1DL

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:30am (leaving 9:40am prompt) and travel over together!

Information:

Course: On Thornton side of the Heath.

Junior race: 10:30am, one or two laps of field depending on age – 1 & 2 Miles

Main race: start 11am (note-all runners will start together-no split start for this race); Approx 6.5 miles; comprising of two long laps; testing hill ; woodland and grassland tracks; approx 150m of compacted gravel over tarmac bridle path on both laps.
Note the route has some very slippy sections.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable.Note – there are some sections of gravel track.

Toilets, showers and changing: SiD, Peckleton Lane, Desford LE9 9JU. Approx. 2miles from race.

Results: SiD, Peckleton Lane, Desford LE9 9JU. Approx. 2 miles from race, see map overleaf




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

View full results on Power of 10 here
Download from here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 12 00:41:14 SEN Danny Warren
2 49 00:44:01 SEN David  Jackson
3 168 00:51:21 V40 Carl Holyoak
4 202 00:53:12 V40 David Craig
5 229 00:54:38 SEN Mark Williams
6 247 00:56:08 SEN David Earp
7 253 00:56:23 SEN Chris Upton
8 270 00:57:51 SEN Ed Winter
9 278 00:58:21 V60 Alan Argyle
10 290 00:59:30 V40 Dewi Powell
11 311 01:03:03 SEN Robert Frost
12 321 01:04:34 SEN Paul Grubb
13 323 01:05:18 V40 Eamon Thawley
14 324 01:05:29 V40 Jason Husselbee-Orwin
15 336 01:09:59 V60 John Shade
16 346 01:17:08 SEN Luke Miles

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 17 00:52:40 V40 Rachael Crump
2 49 00:58:35 V40 Cheryl Franklin
3 51 00:58:43 V40 Nivette Mullan
4 52 00:58:55 V40 Stephanie White
5 59 00:59:52 V40 Nicola Bowman
6 71 01:01:52 V40 Kay Whitehead
7 77 01:02:49 SEN Karen Thompson
8 78 01:02:49 SEN Angela Stallings
9 125 01:12:46 SEN Clare Whetton
10 126 01:12:47 V40 Vicky Cawley
11 133 01:14:01 SEN Hannah Burgess
12 147 01:17:08 SEN Chelsea Wilson
13 151 01:18:27 V50 Jo James



League Tables

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 S.Derbyshire 19 18           1186 37
2 Ivanhoe 18 16           1589 34
3 Desford 14 17           1819 31
4 Soar Valley 16 14           2113 30
5 Poplar RC 17 13           2118 30
6 Westend 10 19           1906 29
7 BADGERS 15 12           2393 27
8 Wigston 12 15           2417 27
9 Huncote 11 11           2743 22
10 Shepshed 8 10           3089 18
11 Birstall 9 8           3546 17
12 R.Hoggs 7 9           3214 16
13 Team Derby Runner 13             2283 13
  Harborough               0 0
  Lichfield RC               0 0
  Owls               0 0
  Stilton               516 0
  R.Royce               1488 0
  Fleckney               1760 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Derwent 19 19           188 38
2 Hinckley 17 18           269 35
3 Hatton 15 16           366 31
4 S.Derbyshire 16 14           487 30
5 BADGERS 14 15           447 29
6 Wreake 18 10           578 28
7 Derby Tri 8 17           637 25
8 R.Hoggs 12 13           757 25
9 Beaumont 11 11           773 22
10 Wigston 9 13           833 22
11 Team Derby Runner 10 9           859 19
12 Poplar RC 13             465 13
  Harborough               0 0
  Lichfield RC               0 0
  Owls               0 0
  Stilton               0 0
  Soar Valley               120 0
  R.Royce               384 0
  Fleckney               447 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Beaumont 19 19           1115 38
2 Derwent 18 18           1242 36
3 Desford 15 16           1607 31
4 Westend 13 17           1758 30
5 BADGERS 16 14           2211 30
6 Poplar RC 17 12           2266 29
7 Wigston 11 15           2497 26
8 Huncote 12 13           2660 25
9 Shepshed 9 10           2938 19
10 R.Hoggs 8 11           3144 19
11 Birstall 10 9           3218 19
12 Team Derby Runner 14             2531 14
  Harborough               0 0
  Lichfield RC               0 0
  Owls               0 0
  Stilton               516 0
  Soar Valley               1654 0
  R.Royce               1872 0
  Fleckney               2207 0