Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 3

Bradgate Park Cross Country 2015 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Bradgate Park

Club: Roadhoggs Leicester AC

Date: Sunday 6th December 2015

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 10:55am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 5.25 Miles (Map)

Entry Fee: £4 per runner, including £1 to cover parking and the use of Bradgate Park

Venue: Bradgate Park

Address: Bradgate Park, Bradgate Road, Leicester LE6 0AH

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:00am (leaving 9:10am prompt) and travel over together!
Note: Only cars with 3+ people or carrying tents will be allowed on the car park!

Information:

Park as directed by marshals. Tents may be pitched alongside the car park. It is a short walk to the start of the race.
THE CAR PARK IS LIMITED: ONLY CARS CARRYING 3+ PEOPLE, OR CARRYING TENTS, WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE CAR PARK.
PLEASE DO NOT PARK ANYWHERE IN NEWTOWN LINFORD VILLAGE.
PLEASE DO NOT PARK ANYWHERE IN FRONT OF HOUSES.
PLEASE DO NOY LEAVE ANY LITTLER IN THE CAR PARKS.
Parking is at your own risk.

Alternative parking will be on nearby lanes, or at the alternative car parks (see map) which are fee paying

Childrens Race (Map)

1 or 2 laps of approx 1.0 miles, hilly.

Main Race (Map)

The course consists of 2 laps totalling 5.25 miles. The course is hilly, and some sections are uneven, rocky underfoot, or have tree roots on the surface. Please take care and obey marshal’s instructions around the course.

FOOTWEAR: spikes or studs may be worn.

You participate in this race at your own risk.
This is a country park, please do not leave any litter anywhere.




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

View full results on Power of 10 here
Download from here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 10 00:33:24 SEN Danny Warren
2 51 00:35:46 SEN David  Jackson
3 119 00:39:04 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
4 185 00:41:26 V50 Martyn Barrett
5 206 00:42:23 V40 Carl Holyoak
6 228 00:43:23 SEN Adrian Payne
7 237 00:43:40 SEN Saul Oxford
8 258 00:44:32 V40 Jared Karim
9 294 00:46:51 V40 Dewi Powell
10 335 00:51:09 V40 Eamon Thawley
11 350 00:53:57 SEN Robert Frost
12 361 00:57:48 V60 John Shade
13 367 01:01:55 V50 Pete Wells

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 37 00:43:45 V40 Esther McCullagh
2 76 00:47:35 V40 Cheryl Franklin
3 82 00:48:01 V40 Stephanie White
4 84 00:48:16 V40 Anna Gibiino
5 85 00:48:20 V40 Nivette Mullan
6 96 00:49:50 SEN Rachael Bunting
7 162 00:57:25 V40 Judy Parkes
8 163 00:57:26 V40 Nicola Bowman



League Tables

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 S.Derbyshire 19 18 17 1877 54
2 Desford 14 17 19 2371 50
3 Ivanhoe 18 16 16 2486 50
4 Westend 10 19 18 2516 47
5 Poplar RC 17 13 15 3278 45
6 BADGERS 15 12 13 3687 40
7 Huncote 11 11 16 4054 38
8 Soar Valley 16 14 3042 30
9 Wigston 12 15 3466 27
10 Team Derby Runner 13 14 3564 27
11 R.Hoggs 7 9 11 4653 27
12 Shepshed 8 10 9 5018 27
13 Birstall 9 8 10 5212 27
  Harborough 0 0
  Lichfield RC 0 0
  Owls 0 0
  Stilton 1074 0
  R.Royce 2014 0
  Fleckney 2924 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Derwent 19 19 19 317 57
2 Hinckley 17 18 15 445 50
3 S.Derbyshire 16 14 16 649 46
4 Wreake 18 10 18 713 46
5 Hatton 15 16 14 548 45
6 Derby Tri 8 17 17 781 42
7 BADGERS 14 15 12 726 41
8 R.Hoggs 12 13 9 1210 34
9 Beaumont 11 11 11 1201 33
10 Wigston 9 13 11 1261 33
11 Team Derby Runner 10 9 8 1461 27
12 Poplar RC 13 13 705 26
  Harborough 0 0
  Lichfield RC 0 0
  Owls 0 0
  Stilton 0 0
  Soar Valley 120 0
  R.Royce 475 0
  Fleckney 704 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Beaumont 19 19 17         1727 55
2 Derwent 18 18 16         1957 52
3 Desford 15 16 19         2142 50
4 Westend 13 17 18         2346 48
5 Poplar RC 17 12 15         3428 44
6 BADGERS 16 14 14         3442 44
7 Huncote 12 13 13         3924 38
8 R.Hoggs 8 11 11         4609 30
9 Birstall 10 9 10         4825 29
10 Shepshed 9 10 9         4793 28
11 Wigston 11 15           3846 26
12 Team Derby Runner 14   12         3877 26
  Harborough               0 0
  Lichfield RC               0 0
  Owls               0 0
  Stilton               1074 0
  R.Royce               2489 0
  Soar Valley               2583 0
  Fleckney               3628 0



Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Age Cat Rankings - Derby Runner Cross Country 2015/16 (after 3 races)

Men's XC League Points (after 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank
Danny Warren Senior 30 8,12,10 8 10
David Jackson Senior 150 50,49,51 46 67
Aaron Chetwynd Senior 167 48,0,119 51 77
Martyn Barrett V50 331 146,0,185 13 145
Adrian Payne Senior 349 121,0,228 79 154
Carl Holyoak V40 374 0,168,206 60 167
David Craig V40 409 207,202,0 66 178
Saul Oxford Senior 434 197,0,237 89 193
Alan Argyle V60 561 283,278,0 7 243
Paul Grubb Senior 634 313,321,0 105 269
Luke Miles Senior 672 326,346,0 110 282
Dewi Powell V40 864 280,290,294 112 314
Eamon Thawley V40 960 302,323,335 116 324
Rob Frost Senior 986 325,311,350 119 326
John Shade V60 1029 332,336,361 23 332
David Earp Senior N/A 0,247,0 N/A N/A 
Chris Upton Senior N/A 0,253,0 N/A N/A  
Stuart Walton Senior N/A 310,0,0 N/A N/A  
Mark Williams Senior N/A 0,229,0 N/A N/A  
Ed Winter Senior N/A 0,270,0 N/A N/A  
Will Cartwright Senior N/A 314,0,0 N/A N/A  
Jason Husselbee-Orwin V40 N/A 0,324,0 N/A N/A  
Jared Karim V40 N/A 0,0,258 N/A N/A  
Adie Kirkham V40 N/A 186,0,0 N/A N/A  
Pete Wells V50 N/A 0,0,367 N/A N/A  

Ladies XC League Points (after 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank
Esther McCullagh V40 72 35,0,37 6 26
Cheryl Dewis V40 125 0,49,76 13 50
Stephanie White V40 134 0,52,82 16 56
Nivette Mullan V40 136 0,51,85 17 57
Angela Stallings Senior 149 71,78,0 35 60
Rachael Bunting Senior 168 72,0,96 42 71
Karen Thompson Senior 177 100,77,0 43 73
Nicola Bowman V40 222 0,59,163 33 92
Clare Whetton Senior 256 131,125,0 56 110
Chelsea Wilson Senior 301 154,147,0 61 131
Anna Gibiino V40 N/A 0,0,84 N/A N/A  
Hannah Burgess Senior N/A 0,133,0 N/A N/A  
Jo James V50 N/A 0,151,0 N/A N/A  
Judy Parkes V40 N/A 0,0,162 N/A N/A  
Kay Whitehead V40 N/A 0,71,0 N/A N/A  
Monika Lampart Senior N/A 18,0,0 N/A N/A  
Rachel Crump V40 N/A 0,17,0 N/A N/A  
Vicky Cawley V40 N/A 0,126,0 N/A N/A