2015 LRRL Winter League - Race 4

Desford 6 2015 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Desford 6

Club: Desford Striders Running Club

Date: Sunday 29th March 2015

Time: 10:30am

Distance: 6 Miles

Entry Fee: £4.00

Venue: Sport in Desford

Address: Sport in Desford, The Flying Fields, Peckleton Lane, Leicester LE9 9JU, United Kingdom

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Harry Hedgehogs for 9:15am, leaving 9:20am and travel over together!

Information:

Parking at Caterpillar - Limited car parking - please car share and DO NOT PARK ON GRASS VERGES.

Registration and refreshments at Sport in Desford (SID) LE9 9JU. (Opposite the Caterpillar factory). Toilets and showers also here. Please do not wear dirty running shoes in the clubhouse.

This is a closed race for members of running clubs in the Leicestershire Road Running League.

Race starts 10.30am (road opposite SID clubhouse) It's a 6 mile 1 lap course on undulating country roads.




Rules

Leicestershire Road Running League

www.lrrl.co.uk

Sponsored by

Leicester Mercury

These races are CLOSED events (ie runners must belong to one of the LRRL clubs as first or second claim runner).

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Entry fee £4, payable at your club desk
  • Club vests must be worn
  • No chip, no time!
  • Return your chip - £10 fee for lost chips



Race Results

Draft results can be found on the LRRL website here

Position Gun Chip Gender Age Cat Name
11 00:34:22 00:34:22 M SEN Ian Mansell
28 00:35:56 00:35:53 M SEN Danny Warren
180 00:43:15 00:43:04 M V45 - 49 Adie Kirkham
203 00:44:13 00:44:01 M V45 - 49 David Craig
215 00:44:54 00:44:50 M SEN David Earp
235 00:45:31 00:45:22 F V40 - 44 Esther McCullagh
263 00:47:04 00:46:51 M SEN Ashley Taylor
266 00:47:08 00:46:56 F SEN Anna Gibiino
282 00:48:01 00:47:49 M V40 - 44 Dewi Powell
294 00:48:22 00:47:57 M SEN Will Cartwright
319 00:49:19 00:49:07 F SEN Rachael Bunting
321 00:49:27 00:49:03 F SEN Angela Stallings
337 00:50:24 00:50:00 F SEN Serena Baker
349 00:51:08 00:50:54 M V45 - 49 Eamon Thawley
383 00:52:46 00:52:33 M V45 - 49 Jason Husselbee-Orwin
432 00:55:31 00:54:56 M V65 - 69 John Shade

Men's - Division 3

    Barrow 6 Markfield 10k Kibworth 6 Desford 6 Syston 8 Swithland 6 Prestwold 10k Hungarton 7 Joy Cann 5 Hermitage 10k JF10  
Pos Club Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points TOTAL
1 South Derby 17 17 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 74
2 Poplar 14 14 13 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 58
3 Leicester Tri 20 20 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 69
4 Stilton 15 15 17 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
5 BADGERS 13 12 10 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
6 Nuneaton 10 11 15 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 47
7 Fleckney & Kibworth 12 10 12 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 43
8 Harborough 11 9 11 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
9 OWLS 7 8 8 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33
10 Shepshed 9 13 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35
11 Whetstone 8 7 7 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
12 Anstey 0 0 9 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22

Men's Veteran - Division 3

    Barrow 6 Markfield 10k Kibworth 6 Desford 6 Syston 8 Swithland 6 Prestwold 10k Hungarton 7 Joy Cann 5 Hermitage 10k JF10  
Pos Club Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points TOTAL
1 South Derby 20 20 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 80
2 Nuneaton 17 15 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 61
3 Desford 14 13 15 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
4 Stilton 15 14 17 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
5 BADGERS 11 10 11 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46
6 Harborough 12 11 13 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46
7 Poplar 9 12 9 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42
8 Fleckney & Kibworth 13 9 12 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42
9 Shepshed 8 17 8 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40
10 Whetstone 10 8 10 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
11 Anstey 0 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11
12 OWLS 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7

Ladies - Division 3

    Barrow 6 Markfield 10k Kibworth 6 Desford 6 Syston 8 Swithland 6 Prestwold 10k Hungarton 7 Joy Cann 5 Hermitage 10k JF10  
Pos Club Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points TOTAL
1 South Derby 40 40 31 40 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 151
2 Poplar 26 26 28 28 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 108
3 Nuneaton 35 25 35 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 101
4 Desford B 25 23 25 25 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 98
5 Hermitage B 24 22 24 26 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 96
6 West End B 31 28 7 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 87
7 Leicester Tri 22 24 26 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 82
8 Ivanhoe C 23 18 16 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 79
9 BADGERS 8 31 6 31 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 76
10 Anstey 0 0 40 35 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 75
11 Charnwood AC B 28 35 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 75
12 Roadhoggs B 12 17 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 69
13 Hinckley C 18 15 19 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 67
14 Hermitage C 11 12 17 24 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 64
15 Birstall C 17 14 15 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
16 Beaumont B 20 0 18 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 57
17 South Derby B 15 20 0 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53
18 Poplar B 13 16 11 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
19 Huncote C 14 8 10 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
20 Harborough 16 2 23 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
21 Anstey B 0 0 21 23 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44
22 West End C 21 19 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 40
23 Desford C 6 9 8 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
24 Stilton 7 11 13 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 36
25 Wigston Phoenix B 19 7 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33
26 Roadhoggs C 9 13 4 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33
27 Anstey C 0 0 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
28 BADGERS B 0 21 0 4 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
29 Fleckney B 0 0 22 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22
30 Beaumont C 10 0 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21
31 Charnwood AC C 5 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
32 Fleckney C 0 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12
33 Leicester Tri B 4 6 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
34 Nuneaton B 0 1 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 10
35 South Derby C 0 4 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 7
36 BADGERS C 0 5 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 5
37 Wreake B 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
38 Shepshed 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 3
39 Poplar C 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
40 OWLS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ladies Veteran - Division 2

    Barrow 6 Markfield 10k Kibworth 6 Desford 6 Syston 8 Swithland 6 Prestwold 10k Hungarton 7 Joy Cann 5 Hermitage 10k JF10  
Pos Club Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points Points TOTAL
1 Roadhoggs 13 14 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 67
2 West End 20 15 13 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 65
3 Wigston Phoenix 17 13 15 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
4 Leicester Tri 15 17 14 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 59
5 Fleckney & Kibworth 10 20 17 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 58
6 Beaumont 12 10 12 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
7 Charnwood AC 14 12 0 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38
8 BADGERS 11 11 0 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32