2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 1

Holly Hayes Cross Country 2016 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Holly Hayes Woods

Club: Hermitage Harriers

Date: Sunday 30th October 2016

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Senior Race 11:00am

Distance: 6 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue: Holly Hayes Woods

Address: Castle Roack High School, Meadow Lane, Coalville, Leics LE67 4BR

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:20am (leaving 9:30am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Please allow 10 minutes walk to the start/finish area from MAIN car parking.

New Tent Area on Hilary Crescent near to start/finish, and just a 2 minute walk from the Pub/Results.
Please only drop tents off here and DO NOT PARK – the Paramedics will park up here.

No Toilets available.

Course details/footwear: 80 metres of tarmac per lap (Adults), some slightly gravelled paths – otherwise grass, and woodland (tree roots, rocks, mud and trail paths) with 1 stile crossing per lap and 5 brook crossing in total for adults. Adults (approx. 6 miles) –2 large woodland/trail/grass laps described/shown. Slightly more rolling than previous years.

Please note the following:

  • Course will be marshalled/pegged/posted – please keep to this
  • This is public woodland/grassland – please be courteous to the general public
  • Please take all litter home with you

Junior (2015 course but start/finish nearer to new tent area) Under 10’s 1 lap woodland trail (approx. 1 mile), Under 16’s 2 laps. Loop prior to moving start/finish shown here: Junior MAP




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Results can be found on Power of 10 here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 6 00:36:18 SEN Danny Warren
2 39 00:39:16 SEN Jason Molloy
3 46 00:39:39 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
4 50 00:39:46 SEN Adrian Payne
5 61 00:40:24 SEN David Jackson
6 75 00:41:10 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
7 99 00:42:29 V50 Ian Smith
8 201
  Kristaps Vizbulis
9 203 00:49:18 V40 David Craig
10 208 00:49:34 SEN David Earp
11 237 00:51:40 V40 Adie Kirkham
12 316 00:59:42 SEN Saul Oxford
13 317 00:59:43 V50 Eamon Thawley
14 326 01:01:25 V50 Robert Crow
15 347 01:05:15 V40 Patrick Cleall
16 348 01:05:16 SEN John Dulson
17 350 01:05:53 V40 Michael Morton
18 352 01:06:26 V50 John Savin-Baden
19 359 01:09:18 V50 Richard Chester
20 360 01:09:19 V40 Karl Prestwood

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 74 00:54:15 V40 Cheryl Dewis
2 78 00:54:26 V40 Stephanie White
3 82 00:55:06 V40 Nicki Bowman
4 175 01:07:28 SEN Rebecca Kinson
5 176 01:07:29 SEN Claire Fielding
6 192 01:08:56 SEN Joanne Davies
7 193 01:08:57 SEN Karen Thompson
8 199 01:09:30 V40 Nicola Prestwood
9 200 01:09:33 V40 Judy Parkes
10 209 01:10:20 V40 Leesa Dennis
11 210 01:10:26 V50 Maggi Savin-Baden
12 224 01:13:27 V40 Vicky Cawley
13 225 01:13:27 SEN Clare Whetton
14 230 01:14:02 V50 Beverley Spencer
15 231 01:14:11 V50 Jo James
16 234 01:14:37 SEN Sarah Jane Fletcher
17 238 01:15:54 V50 Karen Missen
18 251 01:30:03 SEN Anne-Marie Matthews
19 DNF 00:00:00 V40 Nivette Chester
20 DNF 00:00:00 SEN Sarah Hayes



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Ivanhoe 19 483 19
2 BADGERS 18 577 18
3 Westend 17 711 17
4 Desford 16 905 16
5 Huncote 15 1031 15
6 Poplar RC 14 1033 14
7 Wigston 13 1067 13
8 Wreake 12 1157 12
9 Shepshed 11 1239 11
10 Birstall 10 1264 10
11 R.Hoggs 9 1290 9
12 R.Royce 8 1443 8
13 Coalville Tri 7 1816 7
Harborough 0 0
Fleckney 193 0
Soar Valley 226 0
Team Anstey 851 0
Stilton 1046 0
Team Derby Runner 1148 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 144 19
2 Poplar RC 18 166 18
3 Wreake 17 177 17
4 Derby Tri 16 262 16
5 Team Derby Runner 15 276 15
6 Wigston 14 285 14
7 S.Derbyshire 13 332 13
8 Hatton 12 350 12
9 Coalville Tri 11 394 11
10 BADGERS 10 409 10
11 Huncote 9 420 9
12 Beaumont 8 469 8
13 R.Hoggs 7 646 7
14 Stilton 6 656 6
15 Team Anstey 5 678 5
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 130 0
Fleckney 216 0
Soar Valley 236 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 588 19
2 BADGERS 18 610 18
3 Desford 17 804 17
4 Beaumont 16 852 16
5 Poplar RC 15 952 15
6 Wreake 14 986 14
7 Wigston 13 1049 13
8 Huncote 12 1126 12
9 Birstall 11 1171 11
10 Shepshed 10 1189 10
11 R.Hoggs 9 1485 9
12 R.Royce 8 1503 8
13 Team Derby Runner 7 1679 7
14 Coalville Tri 6 1762 6
Harborough 0 0
Fleckney 409 0
Soar Valley 462 0
Team Anstey 1276 0
Stilton 1474 0