2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 6

Allestree XC 2017 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Allestree

Club: Derwent Runners

Date: Sunday 19th February 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:15am, Senior Race 11:00am

Distance: 6 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue: Allestree Park

Address: Allestree Park, Derby, DE22 2EU

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:00am (leaving 9:10am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Car Parks: There are three small car parks that can be used:

1. The main Allestree Park car park, is accessed from the A6 Burley Hill via a long driveway. The city council has forbidden parking alongside the main entrance road, which caused access problems last year!
Allestree Park, Derby, DE22 2EU

2. There is another small Allestree Park car park on Woodlands Road to the Western side of the park. Located just outside residential area.
Woodlands Rd, Derby DE22 2HH

3. There is a small car park at the Evergreen Club on Cornhill.
Evergreen Club, 6 Cornhill, Derby DE22 2FT

There is some street parking on Main Avenue, which has a pedestrian entrance to the park.
Main Avenue, Derby DE22 2EG

Course: Two laps around the perimeter of the park; comprising grassland tracks, long uphill, woodland and about 1000m of compacted limestone path. Very slippery in parts. About 6 miles total.

Junior Race: One or two laps of field - 1 & 2 Miles

Footwear: Off-road shoes would be preferable. Extensive compacted limestone paths may mean spikes are uncomfortable.

Toilets, showers and changing: Golf club café toilets could be used in emergency!




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Provisional Results - Any problems please let one of your captains know.

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 6 00:40:45 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 18 00:43:07 SEN Danny Warren
3 30 00:44:23 SEN Aaron Chetwynd 
4 41 00:45:11 SEN Christopher Baxter
5 66 00:47:48 SEN Adrian Payne
6 78 00:48:34 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
7 80 00:48:38 SEN David Jackson
8 104 00:50:25 SEN Brendan Ford
9 151 00:54:27 V40 Carl Holyoak
10 161 00:55:09 U20 Kristaps Vizbulis
11 176 00:56:37 V40 Adie Kirkham
12 178 00:57:17 SEN Simon Gilbert
13 197 00:58:52 V50 Robert Crow
14 226 01:01:53 V50 Dave Jarvis
15 227 01:01:57 V50 Stuart Youngs
16 240 01:04:56 V40 David Craig
17 244 01:06:02 V40 Dewi Powell
18 249 01:07:47 V40 Stuart Walton
19 269 01:13:11 V50 Eamon Thawley
20 N/A N/A V50 Ian Smith
21 N/A N/A SEN Simon Currier

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 46 00:58:52 V40 Esther McCullagh
2 53 00:59:52 V40 Cheryl Dewis
3 54 00:59:54 V40 Nicki Bowman
4 94 01:07:32 SEN Joanne Davies
5 100 01:08:15 U20 Lily Bowman
6 119 01:10:34 V40 Serena Baker
7 120 01:10:34 SEN Angela Stallings
8 128 01:11:46 V40 Dawn Cross
9 145 01:15:45 SEN Joanne Hardy
10 155 01:20:31 SEN Sarah Jane Fletcher
11 156 01:20:55 U20 Charlotte Hopkins



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 18 19 18 19 19 18 2540 111
2 Ivanhoe 19 17 17 18 18 19 3175 108
3 West End 17 18 19 17 17 17 3301 105
4 Poplar RC 14 13 10 14 15 16 6585 82
5 R.Hoggs 9 12 11 16 14 14 7230 76
6 Birstall 10 14 12 12 13 15 7239 76
7 Desford 16 16 16 12 11 6040 71
8 Shepshed 11 9 8 15 11 13 8388 67
9 Wigston 13 15 13 10 10 6886 61
10 Huncote 15 10 14 16 5919 55
11 Wreake 12 15 13 4626 40
12 Coalville Tri 7 8 11 8673 26
13 R.Royce 8 12 6533 20
14 Team Anstey 11 9 7661 20
15 Team Derby Runner 9 5949 9
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 1896 0
Stilton 2292 0
Fleckney 4174 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 19 18 17 19 18 928 110
2 Poplar RC 18 18 19 16 17 19 987 107
3 S.Derbyshire 13 17 14 18 19 17 1329 98
4 Hatton 12 15 17 19 10 16 1580 89
5 Wigston 14 13 8 14 13 14 2044 76
6 BADGERS 10 9 12 15 14 15 2014 75
7 R.Hoggs 7 6 15 13 12 11 2593 64
8 Wreake 17 14 16 16 897 63
9 Team Derby Runner 15 5 7 12 9 13 2428 61
10 Beaumont 8 10 6 11 12 2354 47
11 Derby Tri 16 7 13 10 1938 46
12 Huncote 9 16 5 15 1566 45
13 Team Anstey 5 9 9 11 2287 34
14 Coalville Tri 11 13 8 2110 32
15 Fleckney 11 10 9 1856 30
16 Stilton 6 11 1193 17
17 R.Royce 4 1297 4
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 494 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 19 19 18 19 19 2703 113
2 BADGERS 18 18 18 19 18 18 3133 109
3 Poplar RC 15 13 13 16 16 17 5833 90
4 Beaumont 16 17 17 15 15 4945 80
5 Birstall 11 14 10 13 14 16 6806 78
6 R.Hoggs 9 11 11 17 13 13 7653 74
7 Desford 17 16 16 12 11 5753 72
8 Huncote 12 12 12 17 14 5999 67
9 Shepshed 10 10 9 15 10 12 7852 66
10 Wigston 13 15 14 9 10 7069 61
11 Wreake 14 15 14 11 4639 54
12 Coalville Tri 6 8 12 8 9614 34
13 Team Anstey 9 8 7 9040 24
14 Team Derby Runner 7 9 7644 16
15 R.Royce 8 7 7563 15
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 2390 0
Stilton 3053 0
Fleckney 5556 0



Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Age Cat Rankings - Derby Runner Cross Country 2016/17 (Final Standings)

Men's XC League Points (Final Standings)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Ryan Bennett SEN 27 2 4
Aaron Chetwynd SEN 147 7 14
David Jackson SEN 221 13 22
Adrian Payne SEN 225 14 24
Glyn Broadhurst V40 300 8 30
Brendan Ford SEN 516 28 46
Kristaps Vizbulis U20 971 3 85
Adie Kirkham V45 1156 15 96
Robert Crow V50 1171 12 98
Dave Jarvis V50 1341 15 105
Eamon Thawley V50 1447 18 112
Alan Argyle V60 No Score N/A N/A
Christopher Baxter SEN No Score N/A N/A
Robert Boland SEN No Score N/A N/A
Richard Chester V55 No Score N/A N/A
Patrick Cleall V45 No Score N/A N/A
David Craig V45 No Score N/A N/A
Simon Currier SEN No Score N/A N/A
John Dulson SEN No Score N/A N/A
David Earp SEN No Score N/A N/A
Simon Gilbert SEN No Score N/A N/A
Paul Grubb V40 No Score N/A N/A
Richard Hamblett SEN No Score N/A N/A
Keir Hardy SEN No Score N/A N/A
Carl Holyoak V40 No Score N/A N/A
Jason Husselbee-Orwin V45 No Score N/A N/A
David Jenkinson V45 No Score N/A N/A
Jared Karim V40 No Score N/A N/A
Colin Lees V45 No Score N/A N/A
Stefan Martin V40 No Score N/A N/A
Jason Molloy SEN No Score N/A N/A
Michael Morton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Saul Oxford SEN No Score N/A N/A
Dewi Powell V40 No Score N/A N/A
Karl Prestwood V45 No Score N/A N/A
John Savin-Baden V55 No Score N/A N/A
Andy Smith V50 No Score N/A N/A
Ian Smith V50 No Score N/A N/A
Ashley Taylor SEN No Score N/A N/A
Mike Taylor V45 No Score N/A N/A
Chris Upton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Walton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Danny Warren SEN No Score N/A N/A
Mark Williams SEN No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Youngs V50 No Score N/A N/A

Ladies XC League Points (Final Standings)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Cheryl Dewis V45 312 5 29
Joanne Davies SEN 646 23 56
Serena Baker V40 No Score N/A N/A
Lily Bowman U20 No Score N/A N/A
Nicki Bowman V40 No Score N/A N/A
Hannah Burgess SEN No Score N/A N/A
Vicky Cawley V45 No Score N/A N/A
Nivette Chester V40 No Score N/A N/A
Dawn Cross V40 No Score N/A N/A
Ann-Marie Currier SEN No Score N/A N/A
Leesa Dennis V45 No Score N/A N/A
Claire Fielding SEN No Score N/A N/A
Sarah Jane Fletcher SEN No Score N/A N/A
Julie Fowler SEN No Score N/A N/A
Joanne Hardy SEN No Score N/A N/A
Charlotte Hopkins U20 No Score N/A N/A
Jo James V55 No Score N/A N/A
Rebecca Kinson SEN No Score N/A N/A
Anne-Marie Matthews SEN No Score N/A N/A
Esther McCullagh V40 No Score N/A N/A
Karen Missen V55 No Score N/A N/A
Judy Parkes V45 No Score N/A N/A
Liz Peel V40 No Score N/A N/A
Nicola Prestwood V40 No Score N/A N/A
Maggi Savin-Baden V55 No Score N/A N/A
Beverley Spencer V50 No Score N/A N/A
Angela Stallings SEN No Score N/A N/A
Karen Thompson SEN No Score N/A N/A
Clare Whetton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Stephanie White V45 No Score N/A N/A