2017/ 18 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 3

Race Information

Race: Holly Hayes Woods

Club: Hermitage Harriers

Date: Sunday 26th November 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 11:00am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 5.5 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Senior - FREE (BADGERS will be paying for the members this season)

Venue: Holly Hayes Woods

Address: Castle Roack High School, Meadow Lane, Coalville, Leics LE67 4BR

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:20am (leaving 9:30am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Please allow 10 - 15 minutes walk to the start/finish area from MAIN car parking.

New Tent Area on Hilary Crescent next to swings, and just a 5 minute walk from the Pub/Results.
Please only drop tents off here and DO NOT PARK – the Paramedics will park up here.

No Toilets available.

ALLOW 10 MINS TO WALK TO START.
ALL ASSEMBLE BEFORE 11 FOR BRIEFING PLEASE, AS LADIES WILL NEED THE ACCESS TO START AREA FULLY CLEAR ON THEIR RUN.

Course details/footwear: 80 metres of tarmac per lap (Adults), some slightly gravelled paths – otherwise grass, and woodland (tree roots, rocks, mud and trail paths) with 1 stile crossing per lap and 5 brook crossing in total for adults. Adults (approx. 5.5 miles) –2 large woodland/trail/grass laps described/shown. Slightly more rolling than previous years.

Please note the following:

  • Course will be marshalled/pegged/posted – please keep to this
  • This is public woodland/grassland – please be courteous to the general public
  • Please take all litter home with you

Junior (2016 course) Under 10’s 1 lap woodland trail (approx. 1 mile), Under 16’s 2 laps. Loop prior to new 2016/17 start/finish shown here : Junior MAP




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy!


Race Results

Junior

Junior results downloaded HERE

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 5 00:35:41 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 9 00:36:55 SEN Danny Warren
3 20 00:38:15 SEN Jason Molloy
4 22 00:38:16 SEN Damien Taylor
5 28 00:38:31 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
6 31 00:38:50 SEN Neil Russell
7 37 00:39:03 V40 Chris Horton
8 46 00:39:37 SEN Adrian Payne
9 55 00:40:27 SEN David Jackson
10 59 00:40:46 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
11 61 00:41:09 SEN Luke Melling
12 94 00:42:50 SEN Mark Cox
13 117 00:44:06 V45 Carl Holyoak
14 134 00:44:53 V40 Matthew Tonks
15 199 00:48:39 SEN Robert Boland
16 219 00:49:42 SEN Chris Upton
17 231 00:50:24 SEN David Earp
18 248 00:51:28 V40 Saul Oxford
19 287 00:53:50 V50 Robert Crow
20 292 00:54:06 V45 David Jenkinson
21 295 00:54:29 V40 Dean Mills
22 296 00:54:35 V50 Stuart Batchelor
23 308 00:55:40 SEN Ian Orton
24 312 00:56:53 V40 Gavin Crockwell
25 315 00:57:20 U20 Cameron Barnes
26 326 00:59:07 SEN Mark Williams
27 338 01:01:16 V40 Michael Morton
28 342 01:01:56 V50 Eamon Thawley

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 31 00:49:11 SEN Monika Lampart
2 56 00:52:13 SEN Emma Masser
3 77 00:53:30 SEN Karen Thompson
4 84 00:54:32 SEN Rachael Bunting
5 91 00:55:14 SEN Lou Bruce
6 117 00:57:30 SEN Angela Stallings
7 138 00:59:30 SEN Claire Fielding
8 161 01:02:19 SEN Hannah Burgess
9 180 01:04:57 V40 Joanne Davies
10 181 01:04:58 SEN Joanne Hardy


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 10 10 10 637 30
2 Hermitage 5 8 9 1704 22
3 S.Derbyshire 8 7 7 1866 22
4 Derwent 7 5 8 1906 20
5 Hatton 6 6 3 2181 15
6 Barrow 2 9 2 2241 13
7 Derby Tri 9 3 1 2315 13
8 Hinckley 3 4 4 2433 11
9 Shelton 4 1 6 2752 11
10 Beaumont 1 2 5 2809 8

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 S.Derbyshire 20 10 20 656 50
2 Shepshed 16 16 18 665 50
3 Derby Tri 13 18 19 758 50
4 Soar Valley 18 20 10 765 48
5 BADGERS 17 17 13 755 47
6 Hatton 15 15 14 896 44
7 Poplar RC 19 19 5 863 43
8 Beaumont 14 13 15 977 42
9 Wigston 10 14 12 1106 36
10 Team Anstey 9 9 16 1208 34
11 Wreake 11 11 11 1173 33
12 R.Hoggs 12 7 8 1414 27
13 Huncote 8 17 1074 25
14 Stilton Striders 6 12 7 1426 25
15 1485 Tri Club 5 8 6 1601 19
16 Fleckney 7 9 1114 16
17 Coalville Tri 5 4 1874 9
18 Team Derby Runner 6 1356 6
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 455 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 20 20 20 1071 60
2 Fleckney 19 19 19 1756 57
3 Beaumont 16 17 18 2711 51
4 R.Royce 18 18 12 3060 48
5 Poplar RC 17 11 17 3086 45
6 Huncote 14 14 13 3839 41
7 S.Derbyshire 13 16 9 4036 38
8 Wreake 9 13 14 4206 36
9 Team Anstey 12 8 15 4391 35
10 R.Hoggs 7 10 16 4109 33
11 Stilton 15 15 2966 30
12 Coalville Tri 11 6 11 4805 28
13 Team Derby Runner 8 9 10 4644 27
14 Soar Valley 10 12 3802 22
15 1485 Tri Club 6 7 8 5695 21
16 Derby Tri 5 4 7 7180 16
17 Wigston 5 4867 5
Hatton 0 0
Shepshed 1553 0
Harborough 3976 0



Individual Points

Please check back after the race