2017 LRRL Summer League - Race 3

Swithland 6 2017 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Swithland 6

Club: Birstall Running Club

Date: Sunday 4th June 2017

Time: 10:30am

Distance: 6 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Affiliated £11, unaffiliated £13

Entry Link: RunBritain (Entries open - 8pm on 04/04/17) - SOLD OUT

Race Limit: 750

Club Waiting List: There is a waiting list for transfers, please contact your captains to be added to the list.

Transfer: Transfers to be made by 7:00pm on Friday 2nd June. Email - angie.budge@btinternet.com for amends/queries.

Venue: Halstead Road Playing Fields

Address: Halstead Road Playing Fields, Mountsorrel, Leicester, LE12 7HE

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 8:50am (leaving 9:00am prompt) and travel over together!

Information:

6 mile, 1 lap course on this popular route around Swithland reservoir. Please be aware that the potholes and raised stones on the unmade road after the reservoir, between 1.5 and 2.5 miles, are very bad and care is needed. 

Parking will be available on the playing field grass if the field is not waterlogged. 

PLEASE CAR SHARE AS SPACE IS LIMITED.

There is only one entrance so please do not drive onto the playing field if only dropping off. If using nearby roads, please park with respect to the residents.  Halstead road will be closed so allow time to follow the diversions.

Facilities - Two small changing rooms are available with limited showers and toilets. There are portaloos at the side of the changing room building and more toilets around the back.

If you belong to a LRRL running club, we will get a representative from your club to collect all the club’s numbers otherwise collect your own number at registration. Your disposable chip will be on the back of your number and does NOT need to be removed. PLEASE DO NOT FOLD OR CREASE THE CHIP or it will break and your time will not be registered. Please fill in the contact and medical details on the reverse of your number.

The start is on Halstead road and is about 400 metres from the playing fields. Halstead road will be closed to traffic from the Walton Way roundabout to Swithland road. There are no toilets at the start line, it is imperative that you do not use residents' property for this purpose. Please use the facilities provided at the Halstead playing fields pavilion.

Please take care as you walk from the playing fields to the roundabout as this road is still open to traffic.

After the race please make your way back to the Registration area where your memento will be handed out.


Rules

LRRL Rules 2017

LRRL Scoring Systems 2017

Team Scoring:
Men – 8 runners (includes U20, Senior Men and VM40+)
Ladies – 6 runners (includes U20, Senior Women, and VW40+)
Vet Men – 4 runners (VM40+ only)
Vet Ladies – 3 runners (VW40+ only)

Leicestershire Road Running League

www.lran.org.uk


Race Results

Results can be found on Run Britain HERE
Raw data can be downloaded from lran.org.uk HERE

Position

Gun

Chip

Gender

Age Cat

Name

11 00:34:20 00:34:20 M SEN Chris Baxter
12 00:34:23 00:34:21 M SEN Danny Warren
14 00:34:24 00:34:23 M V40 Chris Horton
19 00:34:57 00:34:56 M V40 Matthew Tonks
38 00:36:26 00:36:26 M SEN David Jackson
52 00:37:06 00:37:03 M SEN Aaron Chetwynd
58 00:37:26 00:37:26 M SEN Ryan Bennett 
60 00:37:34 00:37:31 M SEN Adrian Payne
64 00:37:48 00:37:46 M V40 Glyn Broadhurst
123 00:40:51 00:40:40 M V50 Ian Smith
124 00:40:56 00:40:47 M V55 Martyn Barrett
139 00:41:41 00:41:37 M SEN Brendan Ford
181 00:43:11 00:43:00 M SEN Robert Boland
185 00:43:18 00:43:09 F SEN Monika Lampart
215 00:44:20 00:44:10 F V40 Esther Holyoak
228 00:44:52 00:44:37 M V50 Colin Lees
245 00:45:31 00:45:21 M V40 Jared Karim
256 00:45:58 00:45:42 M V50 Robert Crow
265 00:46:26 00:45:59 F SEN Karen Thompson
269 00:46:37 00:46:05 M SEN Ashley Taylor
315 00:48:40 00:48:13 F V45 Cheryl Dewis
316 00:48:40 00:48:10 M V50 Stuart Youngs
328 00:49:06 00:48:40 F V40 Nicki Bowman
354 00:50:16 00:49:55 F V40 Serena Baker
390 00:51:34 00:51:03 F V40 Liz Peel
406 00:52:01 00:51:51 M SEN Mark Cox
418 00:52:32 00:52:12 F V40 Lorna Jackson
460 00:54:23 00:53:44 F SEN Rachael Bunting
461 00:54:24 00:53:46 F SEN Claire Fielding
485 00:55:22 00:54:59 M SEN John Dulson
500 00:56:11 00:55:31 F V50 Judy Parkes
501 00:56:17 00:55:34 F SEN Kelly Ford
529 00:57:27 00:56:47 F V50 Beverley Spencer
607 01:02:39 01:01:56 F V40 Zoe Yeatman
610 01:02:52 01:02:11 F V55 Karen Missen
635 01:05:04 01:04:24 F U20 Lily Bowman
640 01:05:31 01:04:49 F SEN Sarah Jane Chetwynd
644 01:05:44 01:05:04 F SEN Rebecca Clarke
668 01:12:16 01:11:19 F SEN Louise Horton
687 01:21:19 01:20:21 M V60 Edward Franklin


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE
Raw data can be downloaded from lran.org.uk HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos Club Barrow Kibworth Stilton Markfield Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Carl Rutt John Fraser TOTAL
1 BADGERS 0 22 22 22 22 22 22 22 0 0 0 0 154
2 Poplar 0 19 16 17 16 14 19 16 0 0 0 0 117
3 Team Anstey 0 17 19 14 19 17 14 14 0 0 0 0 114
4 West End 0 15 17 19 15 19 16 13 0 0 0 0 114
5 Bristall 0 13 15 15 17 15 15 19 0 0 0 0 109
6 Wigston Phoenix 0 16 14 13 14 16 17 17 0 0 0 0 107
7 Charnwood AC 0 12 12 16 12 12 12 15 0 0 0 0 91
8 Roadhoggs 0 14 13 12 13 13 13 12 0 0 0 0 90

Men's Vet - Division 2

Pos Club Barrow Kibworth Stilton Markfield Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Carl Rutt John Fraser TOTAL
1 BADGERS 0 22 12 15 22 22 22 22 0 0 0 0 137
2 Charnwood AC 0 19 22 19 14 15 17 19 0 0 0 0 125
3 Stilton 0 16 19 22 17 19 15 16 0 0 0 0 124
4 Desford 0 17 17 17 19 17 19 15 0 0 0 0 121
5 Team Anstey 0 14 16 14 12.5 16 14 17 0 0 0 0 104
6 Ivanhoe 0 15 14 16 16 13 12 14 0 0 0 0 100
7 Hinckley 0 13 15 13 15 12 17 13 0 0 0 0 98
8 Roadhoggs 0 12 13 12 12.5 14 13 12 0 0 0 0 88.5

Ladies - Division 3

Pos Club Barrow Kibworth Stilton Markfield Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Carl Rutt John Fraser TOTAL
1 BADGERS 0 22 17 17 17 22 19 22 0 0 0 0 136
2 Beaumont 0 19 19 16 16 19 22 19 0 0 0 0 130
3 Racehub 0 17 22 22 22 16 0 17 0 0 0 0 116
4 South Derbyshire 0 16 14 19 19 17 15 15 0 0 0 0 115
5 Coalville Tri 0 15 16 14 14 0 17 0 0 0 0 0 76
6 Wreake & Soar Valley 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 31
7 Leicester Tri 0 14 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29
8 Nuneaton 0 0 0 0 0 0 16 0 0 0 0 0 16
9 Harborough 0 0 0 0 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 15
10 Leicester Cor 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
11 OWLS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
12 Shepshed 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
13 Whetstone 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ladies Vet - Division 2

Pos Club Barrow Kibworth Stilton Markfield Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Carl Rutt John Fraser TOTAL
1 BADGERS 0 22 16 12 19 22 22 19 0 0 0 0 132
2 Wreake 0 19 19 20.5 17 13 19 22 0 0 0 0 129.5
3 Wigston Phoenix 0 17 22 17 15 16 15 13 0 0 0 0 115
4 Poplar 0 13 13 16 22 17 16 17 0 0 0 0 114
5 Beaumont 0 14 15 13 13 19 17 16 0 0 0 0 107
6 Desford 0 16 17 15 14 15 14 14 0 0 0 0 105
7 Team Anstey 0 15 14 14 16 14 13 12 0 0 0 0 98
8 Charnwood AC 0 12 12 20.5 12 0 12 15 0 0 0 0 83.5


Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Individual Points - LRRL Summer 2017 (After 3 races)

Men's Winter League Points (After 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Chris Baxter SenM 1472 2 4
Danny Warren SenM 1465 4 6
Chris Horton VM40 1451 4 10
Ryan Bennett  SenM 1420 9 16
David Jackson SenM 1395 11 20
Glyn Broadhurst VM40 1350 5 26
Aaron Chetwynd SenM 1340 14 27
Martyn Barrett VM55 1195 3 48
Robert Boland SenM 1032 25 74
Colin Lees VM50 990 10 83
Matthew Tonks VM40 950 22 98
Robert Crow VM50 942 11 103
Ashley Taylor SenM 924 41 110
Adrian Payne SenM 904 48 121
Stuart Youngs VM50 881 12 129
Ian Smith VM50 796 18 159
Mark Cox SenM 587 84 238
Stuart Stafford SenM 378 121 342
Brendan Ford SenM 377 122 343
Adie Kirkham VM45 358 62 354
David Jenkinson VM45 320 67 380
Jared Karim VM40 313 63 387
David Jarvis VM50 259 62 417
Simon Currier SenM 214 151 454
John Dulson SenM 214 152 455
Pete Wells VM55 211 39 456
Luke Miles SenM 207 153 460
Edward Franklin VM60 186 43 471

Ladies Winter League Points (After 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Monika Lampart SenF 1439 7 10
Esther Holyoak VF40 1437 1 12
Nicki Bowman VF40 1278 5 33
Rachael Bunting SenF 1183 19 42
Judy Parkes VF50 1032 11 60
Karen Thompson SenF 887 48 97
Cheryl Dewis VF45 867 15 107
Serena Baker VF40 813 22 129
Joanne Davies VF40 800 23 134
Hannah Burgess SenF 781 63 142
Lorna Jackson VF40 771 26 146
Beverley Spencer VF50 682 17 171
Zoe Yeatman VF40 615 36 192
Rebecca Clarke SenF 571 81 203
Stephanie White VF45 420 45 260
Liz Peel VF40 395 51 278
Charlotte Oliver VF40 374 56 294
Claire Fielding SenF 360 130 312
Sheila Benbow VF50 338 31 328
Kelly Ford SenF 338 137 329
Jo James VF55 337 26 330
Leesa Dennis VF45 321 57 342
Anne Devenney VF40 312 68 351
Chelsea Wilson SenF 308 152 358
Karen Missen VF55 275 28 379
Lily Bowman U20F 257 5 391
Sarah Jane Chetwynd SenF 255 163 392
Louise Horton SenF 232 173 408