2017/18 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 6

Grace Dieu XC 2018 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Grace Dieu

Club: Shepshed Running Club

Date: Sunday 18th February 2018

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 10:55am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 5.3 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Senior - FREE (BADGERS will be paying for the members this season)

Venue: Grace Dieu Manor School

Address: Grace Dieu Manor School, Thringstone, Leicestershire LE67 5UG

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park,Atherstone at 9:15am (leaving 9:25am prompt) and travel over together!

Information:

Please note that there are no toilet or changing facilities on site Parking is very limited – Please car share

Course Details
Approximately 5.3 miles over 2 laps, undulating with some steep sections, across fields and through woods. There are sections of wooden boardwalk and hard path and two stream crossings.

Footwear
Studs advised,spikes not recommended for main race because of rocky ground,boardwalk and hard path.




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy!


Race Results

Full Results can be view on Power of 10 HERE

Junior

Please check back after the race

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 2 00:30:09 SEN Danny Warren
2 5 00:30:30 SEN Ryan Bennett
3 13 00:32:01 SEN Jason Molloy
4 22 00:32:29 SEN Neil Russell
5 23 00:32:33 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
6 34 00:33:47 SEN Luke Melling
7 37 00:33:56 SEN Adrian Payne
8 53 00:35:06 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
9 62 00:35:33 SEN Sam Starkey
10 65 00:35:46 SEN Mark Cox
11 97 00:37:19 V45 Carl Holyoak
12 118 00:38:37 SEN Robert Boland
13 124 00:38:49 V45 Stefan Martin
14 201 00:43:44 V50 Rob Crow
15 206 00:44:06 V60 Alan Argyle
16 212 00:44:34 U20 Cameron Barnes
17 223 00:45:33 V50 Stuart Batchler
18 255 00:50:59 V50 Eamon Thawley

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 47 00:43:01 V45 Cheryl Dewis
2 68 00:45:19 V50 Stephanie White
3 81 00:46:37 SEN Rachael Bunting
4 135 00:53:45 SEN Joanne Hardy
5 138 00:54:14 V45 Leesa Dennis


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 10 10 10 9 10 1202 49
2 Hermitage 5 8 9 8 8 2576 38
3 Derwent 7 5 8 10 7 2704 37
4 S.Derbyshire 8 7 7 6 6 3047 34
5 Barrow 2 9 2 7 9 3165 29
6 Hatton 6 6 3 5 5 3488 25
7 Derby Tri 9 3 1 3 3 4529 19
8 Hinckley 3 4 6 2 4284 15
9 Shelton 4 1 5 4 1 4845 15
10 Beaumont 1 2 4 4 4134 11

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Shepshed 16 16 18 19 20 980 89
2 S.Derbyshire 20 10 20 18 18 1038 86
3 Derby Tri 13 18 19 15 19 1175 84
4 Poplar RC 19 19 5 20 17 1200 80
5 BADGERS 17 17 13 17 13 1279 77
6 Hatton 15 15 14 16 10 1616 70
7 Beaumont 14 13 15 12 15 1627 69
8 Wigston 10 14 12 14 16 1686 66
9 R.Hoggs 12 7 8 13 14 2048 54
10 Soar Valley 18 20 10 989 48
11 Team Anstey 9 9 16 12 1690 46
12 Wreake 11 11 11 11 1645 44
13 Huncote 8 17 1230 25
14 Stilton Striders 6 12 7 1713 25
15 1485 Tri Club 5 8 6 1799 19
16 Fleckney 7 9 1351 16
17 Coalville Tri 5 4 1874 9
18 Team Derby Runner 6 1806 6
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 744 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 20 20 20 20 20 1895 100
2 Fleckney 19 19 19 19 19 2659 95
3 Beaumont 16 17 18 18 18 4270 87
4 R.Royce 18 18 12 17 17 4835 82
5 S.Derbyshire 13 16 9 16 16 6071 70
6 Wreake 9 13 14 14 14 6833 64
7 Coalville Tri 11 6 11 13 15 7262 56
8 Huncote 14 14 13 13 5220 54
9 Poplar RC 17 11 17 3861 45
10 Soar Valley 10 12 15 5928 37
11 Team Anstey 12 8 15 5620 35
12 R.Hoggs 7 10 16 5996 33
13 Stilton 15 15 3108 30
14 Team Derby Runner 8 9 10 6400 27
15 1485 Tri Club 6 7 8 7981 21
16 Derby Tri 5 4 7 7709 16
17 Wigston 5 6038 5
Hatton 0 0
Shepshed 3689 0
Harborough 4615 0



Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Age Cat Rankings - Derby Runner Cross Country 2017/18 (Final Standings)

Men's XC League Points (Final Standings)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Ryan Bennett SEN 16 2 2
Danny Warren SEN 20 4 4
Jason Molloy SEN 78 10 13
Aaron Chetwynd SEN 97 12 16
Adrian Payne SEN 163 19 27
Glyn Broadhurst V40 243 4 37
Mark Cox SEN 442 33 59
Carl Holyoak V45 466 12 64
Robert Boland SEN 582 38 80
Robert Crow V50 960 16 117
Cameron Barnes U20 1054 4 127
Eamon Thawley V50 1184 22 140
Simon Currier SEN No Score N/A N/A
David Earp SEN No Score N/A N/A
Simon Gilbert SEN No Score N/A N/A
David Jackson SEN No Score N/A N/A
Luke Melling SEN No Score N/A N/A
Chris Baxter SEN No Score N/A N/A
Ben Satchell SEN No Score N/A N/A
Sam Starkey SEN No Score N/A N/A
Ashley Taylor SEN No Score N/A N/A
Damien Taylor SEN No Score N/A N/A
Chris Upton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Mark Williams SEN No Score N/A N/A
Mark Repton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Ian Orton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Neil Russell SEN No Score N/A N/A
Chris Horton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Michael Morton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Saul Oxford V40 No Score N/A N/A
Matthew Tonks V40 No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Walton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Dean Mills V40 No Score N/A N/A
Gavin Crockwell V40 No Score N/A N/A
Jimmy Dewis V45 No Score N/A N/A
David Jenkinson V45 No Score N/A N/A
Stefan Martin V45 No Score N/A N/A
Dave Jarvis V50 No Score N/A N/A
Colin Lees V50 No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Batchelor V50 No Score N/A N/A
Ian Robinson V50 No Score N/A N/A
Ian Smith V50 No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Youngs V50 No Score N/A N/A

Ladies XC League Points (After 4 races)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Cheryl Dewis V45 179 3 30
Emma Masser SEN 265 27 42
Joanne Hardy SEN 602 36 77
Joanne Davies V40 638 11 81
Angela Stallings SEN No Score N/A N/A
Karen Thompson SEN No Score N/A N/A
Clare Whetton SEN No Score N/A N/A
Rachael Bunting SEN No Score N/A N/A
Hannah Burgess SEN No Score N/A N/A
Claire Fielding SEN No Score N/A N/A
Rachel Hudspith SEN No Score N/A N/A
Rebecca Kinson SEN No Score N/A N/A
Monika Lampart SEN No Score N/A N/A
Lou Bruce SEN No Score N/A N/A
Kerry Clover V40 No Score N/A N/A
Serena Baker V40 No Score N/A N/A
Julie Diamond V40 No Score N/A N/A
Esther Holyoak V40 No Score N/A N/A
Nicki Bowman V40 No Score N/A N/A
Vicky Cawley V45 No Score N/A N/A
Nivette Chester V45 No Score N/A N/A
Dawn Cross V45 No Score N/A N/A
Leesa Dennis V45 No Score N/A N/A
Stephanie White V50 No Score N/A N/A
Judy Parkes V50 No Score N/A N/A
Helena Rean V55 No Score N/A N/A