2018 LRRL Winter League - Race 2

Desford 5 2018 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Desford 5

Club: Desford Striders Running Club

Date: Sunday 25th March 2018

Time: 10:30am

Distance: 5 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: £6 affiliated, £8 unaffiliated (Pre-entry online only)

Entry Link: Event Entry (Entries open - 8:30pm on 02/03/18) - SOLD OUT

Club Waiting List: There is a waiting list for transfers, please contact your captains to be added to the list.

Transfer: Via Event Entry's online transfer form by 23/03/2018

Race Limit: 650

Venue: Sport in Desford

Address: Sport in Desford, The Flying Fields, Peckleton Lane, Leicester LE9 9JU, United Kingdom

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 8:55am, leaving 9:05am and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Parking at Caterpillar - Limited car parking - please car share and DO NOT PARK ON GRASS VERGES.

Registration and refreshments at Sport in Desford (SID) LE9 9JU. (Opposite the Caterpillar factory). Toilets and showers also here. Please do not wear dirty running shoes in the clubhouse.

This is a closed race for members of running clubs in the Leicestershire Road Running League.

Race starts 10.30am (road opposite SID clubhouse)




Rules

LRRL Rules 2017

LRRL Scoring Systems 2018

Team Scoring:
Men – 8 runners (includes U20, Senior Men and VM40+)
Ladies – 6 runners (includes U20, Senior Women, and VW40+)
Vet Men – 4 runners (VM40+ only)
Vet Ladies – 3 runners (VW40+ only)

Leicestershire Road Running League

www.lran.org.uk


Race Results

Raw data can be downloaded from lran.org.uk HERE

Position

Gun

Chip

Gender

Age Cat

Name

4 0:28:03 0:28:03 Male SEN Danny Warren
10 0:28:30 0:28:30 Male SEN Aaron Chetwynd
38 0:30:26 0:30:23 Male SEN David Jackson
45 0:30:42 0:30:42 Male V45 Ron Mahoney
49 0:30:51 0:30:47 Male SEN Adrian Payne
61 0:31:34 0:31:29 Male V40 Glyn Broadhurst
64 0:31:42 0:31:37 Male SEN Sam Starkey
68 0:31:56 0:31:50 Male SEN Jonathan Vardy
79 0:32:31 0:32:31 Male V45 Justin Haywood
97 0:33:23 0:33:23 Male SEN Mark Cox
114 0:33:52 0:33:43 Male V45 Stefan Martin
119 0:34:11 0:34:05 Male SEN Keir Hardy
125 0:34:19 0:34:14 Male SEN Mark Repton
126 0:34:20 0:33:59 Male V45 Jimmy Dewis
128 0:34:21 0:34:09 Male V55 Martyn Barrett
157 0:35:05 0:35:00 Male SEN Robert Boland
166 0:35:27 0:34:50 Male V40 Chris Horton
174 0:35:51 0:35:37 Male V50 Tim Gould
196 0:36:29 0:36:16 Male SEN Neil Clemons
219 0:37:16 0:37:03 Female V45 Esther Holyoak
223 0:37:24 0:37:02 Male V50 Colin Lees
268 0:39:26 0:39:06 Male SEN Ashley Taylor
275 0:39:40 0:39:18 Male SEN Ian Orton
280 0:39:50 0:39:27 Male V50 Robert Crow
293 0:40:26 0:40:04 Male SEN Simon Currier
298 0:40:34 0:40:09 Female SEN Emma Masser
314 0:41:10 0:40:48 Female SEN Rachael Bunting
324 0:41:28 0:41:28 Male U20 Cameron Barnes
325 0:41:31 0:41:31 Female V40 Nicki Bowman
382 0:43:23 0:42:55 Male V50 Patrick Cleall
389 0:43:40 0:43:18 Female SEN Clare Whetton
392 0:43:52 0:43:30 Female SEN Emma Vardy
407 0:44:19 0:43:50 Female V40 Liz Peel
411 0:44:27 0:44:04 Female V40 Joanne Davies
418 0:44:43 0:44:17 Female V50 Judy Parkes
455 0:46:21 0:45:58 Female V40 Charlotte Oliver
457 0:46:32 0:46:04 Female SEN Joanne Hardy
478 0:47:48 0:47:25 Female SEN Claire Fielding
482 0:48:09 0:47:46 Female V55 Helena Rean
486 0:48:24 0:47:57 Female SEN Ann-Marie Currier
487 0:48:34 0:48:07 Female SEN Sarah Jane Chetwynd
495 0:49:36 0:49:10 Female V45 Leesa Dennis
504 0:50:18 0:49:50 Female V50 Janet Crumpton
529 0:53:07 0:52:33 Female SEN Sarah Lea
536 0:53:39 0:53:19 Female SEN Angela Stallings
537 0:53:39 0:53:17 Female V45 Vicky Cawley
567 1:12:37 1:12:37 Male V60 Ted Franklin



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE
Raw data can be downloaded from lran.org.uk HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Hermitage Harriers 18 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
2 BADGERS 21 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
3 Desford Striders 16 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
4 West End Runners 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
5 Wreake Runners 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
6 Beaumont RC 13 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
7 Hinckley RC 11 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24
8 Honcote Harriers 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23

Men's Vet - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Hermitage Harriers 16 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
2 West End Runners 18 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 33
3 Wreake Runners 21 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32
4 BADGERS 13 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31
5 Desford Striders 14 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
6 Huncote Harriers 15 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29
7 Beaumont RC 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24
8 Wigston Phoenix 11 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Desford Striders 18 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
2 Wigston Phoenix 21 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
3 BADGERS 15 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31
4 Beaumont RC 16 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 31
5 Team Anstey 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
6 Roadhoggs 13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26
7 Fleckney & Kibworth 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
8 Barrow Runners 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 12

Ladies Vet - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Huncote Harriers 21 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42
2 West End Runners 18 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 36
3 Birstall RC 14 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
4 Ivanhoe Runners 16 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
5 Wreake Runners 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
6 Roadhoggs 12 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26
7 BADGERS 13 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
8 Barrow Runners 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11

Team - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 West End Runners 18 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
2 Hinckley RC 21 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
3 BADGERS 16 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
4 Poplar RC 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
5 Ivanhoe Runners 14 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
6 Huncote Harriers 8 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20
7 Hermitage Harriers 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19
8 Stilton Striders 11 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19

B League Tables

Men's B - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 21 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42
2 Desford Striders 16 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
3 West End Runners 18 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
4 Poplar RC 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
5 Birstall RC 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
6 Huncote Harriers 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
7 Roadhoggs 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
8 Team Anstey 10 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
9 Wreake Runners 13 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 22
10 Hermitage Harriers 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19

Men's Vet B - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 West End Runners 21 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 37
2 Desford Striders 14 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 35
3 Huncote Harriers 18 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32
4 BADGERS 12 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
5 Wigston Phoenix 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
6 Wreake Runners 16 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
7 Poplar RC 13 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24
8 Birstall RC 10 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
9 Roadhoggs 11 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 23
10 Team Anstey 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19

Ladies B - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Poplar RC 18 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
2 West End Runners 21 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 39
3 Desford Striders 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 30
4 Huncote Harriers 12 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 28
5 Birstall RC 13 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 27
6 Wigston Phoenix 14 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26
7 Stilton Striders 16 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
8 BADGERS 11 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 24
9 Team Anstey 10 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 21
10 Hermitage Harriers 9 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 19

Ladies Vet B - Division 1

Pos

Club

Stilton

Desford

Kibworth

Bosworth

Swithland

Prestwold

Joy Cann

Carl Rutt

John Fraser

TOTAL

1 Huncote Harriers 21 21 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 42
2 Poplar RC 16 18 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
3 West End Runners 18 16 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 34
4 Birstall RC 14 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29
5 Desford Striders 15 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 29
6 BADGERS 12 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
7 Wigston Phoenix 13 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 25
8 Roadhoggs 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 20
9 Team Anstey 0 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11
10 Wreake Runners 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 11



Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Individual Points - LRRL 2018 (After 2 Races)

Men's League Points (After 2 Races)

Name

Age Cat

Points

Cat Rank

Gender Rank

Danny Warren SenM 990 1 1
Aaron Chetwynd SenM 977 5 5
David Jackson SenM 940 15 16
Adrian Payne SenM 915 20 24
Sam Starkey SenM 881 27 33
Glyn Broadhurst VM40 875 4 35
Jonathan Vardy SenM 874 29 37
Mark Cox SenM 817 36 51
Stefan Martin VM45 782 9 65
Martyn Barrett VM55 779 2 66
Robert Boland SenM 767 39 70
Tim Gould VM50 707 12 91
Colin Lees VM50 636 15 112
Ashley Taylor SenM 582 55 128
Simon Currier SenM 572 56 132
Ryan Bennett SenM 496 63 162
Chris Baxter SenM 489 69 171
Jason Molloy SenM 481 77 183
Ron Mahoney VM45 457 31 204
Justin Haywood VM45 427 38 237
Carl Holyoak VM45 401 40 257
Keir Hardy SenM 391 113 264
Mark Repton SenM 386 115 268
Jimmy Dewis VM45 385 43 269
Simon Gilbert SenM 374 116 271
Chris Horton VM40 352 45 288
Neil Clemons SenM 330 131 302
Stuart Batchelor VM50 315 40 312
Ian Orton SenM 279 145 344
Robert Crow VM50 276 43 347
Cameron Barnes U20M 255 7 364
John Shade VM60 245 24 373
Patrick Cleall VM50 237 48 377
Ted Franklin VM60 194 37 401

Ladies League Points (After 2 Races)

Name

Age Cat

Points

Cat Rank

Gender Rank

Esther Holyoak VF45 939 2 20
Rachael Bunting SenF 869 19 42
Nicki Bowman VF40 851 15 48
Helena Rean VF55 659 9 102
Ann-Marie Currier SenF 656 42 105
Janet Crumpton VF50 647 17 108
Cheryl Dewis VF45 455 25 160
Emma Masser SenF 435 76 172
Lorna Jackson VF45 405 32 192
Clare Whetton SenF 379 93 215
Emma Vardy SenF 376 94 217
Liz Peel VF40 368 46 223
Joanne Davies VF40 365 48 227
Judy Parkes VF50 360 23 231
Beverley Spencer VF50 342 24 246
Charlotte Oliver VF40 332 56 256
Joanne Hardy SenF 331 111 257
Claire Fielding SenF 314 123 276
Sarah Jane Chetwynd SenF 305 125 279
Leesa Dennis VF45 301 45 282
Sarah Lea SenF 273 132 302
Angela Stallings SenF 267 133 306
Vicky Cawley VF45 266 52 307