News‎ > ‎

2017/11/04 - Annual Presentation Evening 2017

posted 7 Nov 2017, 07:12 by Webmaster BADGERS   [ updated 7 Nov 2017, 07:12 ]

BADGERS held their annual presentation evening on Saturday at Atherstone Sports Club after a wonderful season that saw both their men’s and women’s teams win their divisions in the Leicestershire Road Running League, a feat duplicated by their vets teams of both genders. In addition, the men’s side qualified for the finals of the National Road Relays, held at Sutton Park earlier this year, a phenomenal achievement while membership has now exceeded the 200 mark. 

With so many exceptional individual and collective performances, it was tough for members to decide who to vote for award winners. Two people in particular enjoyed stellar seasons – Chris Horton and Karen Thompson both had the remarkable distinction of achieving new personal bests across every single distance raced (23 between them). They received the coveted BADGER of the Year and Most Improved BADGER awards respectively.

It was not solely about racing though, many were rewarded for their work behind the scenes too. Leesa Dennis picked up the trophy for the most committed BADGER and Clare Whetton was chocked but delighted to receive the Special Recognition Award.

Hard-working youngster Emma Thawley deservedly won both Junior BADGER and Beginner of the year while Adrian Payne was voted Run Leader of the Year by his peers.

Some 41 BADGERS achieved their club standard times awards over the course of the season with Chris Horton becoming the first member in the club’s history to achieve the highest award possible, Platinum times with Distinction. There were other light-hearted awards too, the full list of winners is as follows.

Voted for by Club Members

Runners BADGER - Chris Horton
Beginner BADGER - Emma Thawley
Newcomer BADGER - Ann-Marie Currier
Junior BADGER - Emma Thawley
Spirit of the BADGER - David Jackson
BADGER Role Model - Alan Argyle
RunLeader of the Year - Adrian Payne
Chatterbox BADGER - Clare Whetton (again...)
Humorous BADGER - Ann-Marie Currier
Late BADGER - Nicki Bowman (again...)
Sprint Finish - John Dulson
Most Excuses - Chris Baxter

Mile Master - Damo Taylor (2733 Mi)
Mile Mistress - Karen Thompson (1410 Mi)

Voted for by BADGERS Managing Group

Most Committed BADGER - Leesa Dennis
Most Improved BADGER
 - Karen Thompson
BADGER of the Year - Chris Horton

Special Recognition

Chairperson's Special Recognition Award - Clare Whetton

Captain Awards

Road League Outstanding Performance (Male) - Chris Horton
Road League Outstanding Performance (Female) - Judy Parkes

Cross Country League Outstanding Performance (Male)- Rob Crow
Cross Country League Outstanding Performance (Female) - Joanne Davies

Attendance

Cross Country 100%
Adrian Payne
David Jackson
Eamon Thawley
Glyn Broadhurst
Joanne Davies
Rob Crow

 

Winter Road League 100%
Aaron Chetwynd
Adrian Payne
Ben Satchell
Danny Warren
David Jackson
Judy Parkes
Rachael Bunting
Ryan Bennett
Sarah Jane Chetwynd

Summer Road League 100%
Aaron Chetwynd
Colin Lees
Danny Warren
David Jackson
Glyn Broadhurst
Monika Lampart
Rachael Bunting
Rob Boland

Standard Time Awards

Copper Merit

Sarah Jane Chetwynd
Ann-Marie Currier
Simon Currier
Jo James
Zoe Yeatman

Copper Distinction

Leesa Dennis

Bronze Merit

Serena Baker
Rachael Bunting
Hannah Burgess
Kerry Clover
Leesa Dennis
Yvonne Faulkner
Claire Fielding
Lorna Jackson
Karen Missen
Charlotte Oliver
Liz Peel
Helena Rean
Ben Satchell
Beverley Spencer
Stuart Stafford
Ashley Taylor

Bronze Distinction

Alan Argyle
Robert Boland
Robert Crow
Joanne Davies
Judy Parkes
Karen Thompson

Silver Merit

Alan Argyle
Aaron Chetwynd
Robert Crow
Cheryl Dewis
Monika Lampart
Maggi Savin-Baden
Karen Thompson
Stuart Youngs

Silver Distinction

David Jackson
Colin Lees

Gold Merit

David Jackson
Danny Warren

Gold Distinction

Martyn Barrett
Chris Baxter
Ryan Bennett
Glyn Broadhurst
Matthew Tonks

Platinum Merit

Martyn Barrett
Ryan Bennett
Matthew Tonks

Platinum Distinction

Chris Horton


Adrian Payne Alan Argyle

Adrian Payne

Alan Argyle

Ann-Marie Currier Chris Horton

Ann-Marie Currier

Chris Horton

Clare Whetton David Jackson

Clare Whetton

David Jackson

Emma Thawley Joanne Davies

Emma Thawley

Joanne Davies

John Dulson Judy Parkes

John Dulson

Judy Parkes

Karen Thompson Nicki Bowman

Karen Thompson

Nicki Bowman

Rob Crow

Rob Crow