Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 5

Grace Dieu Cross Country 2016 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Grace Dieu

Club: Shepshed Running Club

Date: Sunday 31st January 2016

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 10:55am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 5.5 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue: Grace Dieu Manor School

Address: Grace Dieu Manor School, Thringstone, Leicestershire LE67 5UG

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park,Atherstone at 9:15am (leaving 9:25am prompt) and travel over together!

Information:

Please note that there are no toilet or changing facilities on site Parking is very limited – Please car share

Course Details
Approximately 5.5 miles over 2 laps, undulating with some steep sections, across fields and through woods. There are sections of wooden boardwalk and hard path and two stream crossings.

Footwear
Studs advised,spikes not recommended for main race because of rocky ground,boardwalk and hard path.




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events,ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners,MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue,you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally,enjoy



Results

View full results on Power of 10 here soon!

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 13 00:35:49 SEN Jon Pinder
2 37 00:37:52 SEN David Jackson
3 123 00:43:25 SEN Chris Upton
4 169 00:46:02 V40 Jared Karim
5 210 00:48:08 SEN Rob Boland
6 252 00:52:38 V40 Eamon Thawley
7 258 00:52:58 V40 Dewi Powell
8 269 00:55:29 SEN Ashley Taylor
9 272 00:55:55 SEN Robert Frost
10 281 00:57:45 SEN Paul Grubb
11 290 01:00:48 SEN Stuart Walton
12 300   V60 John Shade

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 57 00:48:13 V40 Anna Gibiino
2 79 00:50:14 V40 Nivette Mullan
3 94 00:51:58 SEN Angela Stallings
4 134 00:58:45 V40 Stephanie White
5 135 00:58:47 V40 Charlotte Oliver



League Tables

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 S.Derbyshire 19 18 17 19 18 2909 91
2 Ivanhoe 18 16 16 18 17 3862 85
3 Westend 10 19 18 17 19 3689 83
4 Desford 14 17 19 15 16 4123 81
5 Poplar RC 17 13 15 12 13 5628 70
6 BADGERS 15 12 13 16 11 5850 67
7 Team Derby Runner 13 14 14 14 5838 55
8 Shepshed 8 10 9 13 12 7344 52
9 Huncote 11 11 12 15 5694 49
10 R.Hoggs 7 9 11 11 9 7217 47
11 Wigston 12 15 10 5398 37
12 Birstall 9 8 10 8 8009 35
13 Soar Valley 16 14 3734 30
14 R.Royce 7 4347 7
15 Fleckney 6 5293 6
Harborough 0 0
Lichfield RC 0 0
Owls 0 0
Stilton 1542 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Derwent 19 19 19 19 17 501 93
2 Hinckley 17 18 15 18 19 597 87
3 Hatton 15 16 14 16 16 845 77
4 Derby Tri 8 17 17 17 18 984 77
5 Wreake 18 10 18 12 15 1195 73
6 BADGERS 14 15 12 15 11 1266 67
7 S.Derbyshire 16 14 16 13 1034 59
8 Beaumont 11 11 11 11 12 1928 56
9 Poplar RC 13 13 14 14 1229 54
10 Wigston 9 13 11 9 1967 42
11 R.Hoggs 12 13 9 8 2043 42
12 Team Derby Runner 10 9 8 10 2048 37
13 Fleckney 9 13 1346 22
14 R.Royce 10 1000 10
15 Stilton 7 618 7
Harborough 0 0
Lichfield RC 0 0
Owls 0 0
Soar Valley 120 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate Park

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Ullesthorpe

Foremark

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Beaumont 19 19 17 18 17 2703 90
2 Derwent 18 18 16 19 18 2772 89
3 Westend 13 17 18 17 19 3406 84
4 Desford 15 16 19 15 16 3701 81
5 BADGERS 16 14 14 16 11 5487 71
6 Poplar RC 17 12 15 13 13 5694 70
7 Team Derby Runner 14 12 14 14 6097 54
8 Huncote 12 13 13 15 5884 53
9 Shepshed 9 10 9 12 12 7282 52
10 R.Hoggs 8 11 11 11 9 7478 50
11 Birstall 10 9 10 10 8 7922 47
12 Wigston 11 15 10 6022 36
13 Fleckney 7 6118 7
14 R.Royce 6 4869 6
Harborough 0 0
Lichfield RC 0 0
Owls 0 0
Stilton 1983 0
Soar Valley 3275 0


Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Age Cat Rankings - Derby Runner Cross Country 2015/16 (after 5 races)

Men's XC League Points (after 5 races)

Name Age Cat Points Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank
Danny Warren Senior 53 8,12,10,23,0 6 6
David Jackson Senior 232 50,49,51,45,37 22 31
Paul Grubb Senior 1180 313,321,0,265,281 54 144
Rob Frost Senior 1258 325,311,350,0,272 56 149
John Shade V60 1329 332,336,361,0,300 10 152
Dewi Powell V40 1363 280,290,294,241,258 55 154
Eamon Thawley V40 1466 302,323,335,254,252 57 159
Aaron Chetwynd Senior N/A 48,0,119,68,0 N/A N/A
Adie Kirkham V40 N/A 186,0,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Adrian Payne Senior N/A 121,0,228,88,0 N/A N/A
Alan Argyle V60 N/A 283,278,0,240,0 N/A N/A
Ashley Taylor Senior N/A 0,0,0,0,269 N/A N/A
Carl Holyoak V40 N/A 0,168,206,0,0 N/A N/A
Christopher Upton Senior N/A 0,253,0,0,123 N/A N/A
David Craig V40 N/A 207,202,0,154,0 N/A N/A
David Earp Senior N/A 0,247,0,0 ,0 N/A N/A
Edward Winter Senior N/A 0,270,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Jared Karim V40 N/A 0,0,258,0,169 N/A N/A
Jason Husselbee-Orwin V40 N/A 0,324,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Jon Pinder Senior N/A 0,0,0,0,13 N/A N/A
Luke Miles Senior N/A 326,346,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Mark Williams Senior N/A 0,229,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Martyn Barrett V50 N/A 146,0,185,0,0 N/A N/A
Pete Wells V50 N/A 0,0,367,0,0 N/A N/A
Rob Boland Senior N/A 0,0,0,0,210 N/A N/A
Ryan Bennett Senior N/A 0,0,0,10,0 N/A N/A
Saul Oxford Senior N/A 197,0,237,204,0 N/A N/A
Stuart Walton Senior N/A 310,0,0,0,290 N/A N/A
Will Cartwright Senior N/A 314,0,0,0,0 N/A N/A

Ladies XC League Points (after 5 races)

Name Age Cat Points Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank
Nivette Mullan V40 260 0,51,85,45,79 10 36
Stephanie White V40 319 0,52,82,51,134 12 43
Angela Stallings Senior 322 71,78,0,79,94 24 44
Anna Gibiino V40 N/A 0,0,84,48,57 N/A N/A
Charlotte Oliver V40 N/A 0,0,0,0,135 N/A N/A
Chelsea Wilson Senior N/A 154,147,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Cheryl Dewis-Franklin V40 N/A 0,49,76,59,0 N/A N/A
Clare Whetton Senior N/A 131,125,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Esther Mccullagh V40 N/A 35,0,37,32,0 N/A N/A
Hannah Burgess Senior N/A 0,133,0,123,0 N/A N/A
Jo James V50 N/A 0,151,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Judy Parkes V40 N/A 0,0,162,0,0 N/A N/A
Karen Thompson Senior N/A 100,77,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Kay Whitehead V40 N/A 0,71,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Monika Lampart Senior N/A 18,0,0,0 ,0 N/A N/A
Nicola Bowman V40 N/A 0,59,163,64,0 N/A N/A
Rachael Bunting Senior N/A 72,0,96,80,0 N/A N/A
Rachael Crump V40 N/A 0,17 ,0,0,0 N/A N/A
Vicky Cawley V40 N/A 0,126,0,0,0 N/A N/A