2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 2

Markfield Cross Country 2016 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Markfield

Club: West End Runners

Date: Sunday 13th November 2016

Time: Junior Race 10:20am, Men's Race 11:02am, Ladies Race 11:10am

Distance: 5.5 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue: South Charnwood High School

Address: South Charnwood High School, Broad Lane, Markfield LE67 9TB

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:20am (leaving 9:30am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Please note, if you are only coming for the junior race, please park in the staff car park to allow easier exit at the end of your race.

There are no changing facilities, but toilets are available in the school grounds.

The senior race is approximately 5.5 miles




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Results can be found on Power of 10 here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 7 00:32:28 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 13 00:32:58 SEN Danny Warren
3 36 00:34:41 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
4 42 00:35:04 SEN Jason Molloy
5 47 00:35:13 SEN Adrian Payne
6 56 00:35:43 SEN David Jackson
7 76 00:36:26 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
8 78 00:36:36 V50 Ian Smith
9 137 00:39:16 SEN Brendan Ford
10 187 00:41:44 SEN Chris Upton
11 205 00:42:27 U20 Kristaps Vizbulis
12 207 00:42:29 V40 David Craig
13 224 00:43:12 SEN David Earp
14 225 00:43:14 SEN Saul Oxford
15 234 00:43:37 V50 Colin Lees
16 280 00:46:26 V40 Mike Taylor
17 291 00:46:59 SEN Robert Boland
18 294 00:47:06 V50 Robert Crow
19 297 00:47:22 V40 Adie Kirkham
20 312 00:48:51 V50 Dave Jarvis
21 342 00:52:51 V40 Paul Grubb
22 343 00:52:59 V50 Eamon Thawley
23 353 00:54:54 V40 Michael Morton
24 357 00:56:28 SEN John Dulson
25 358 00:56:35 V50 Richard Chester

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 73 00:45:35 V40 Nivette Chester
2 94 00:46:56 V40 Stephanie White
3 161 00:53:19 SEN Rebecca Kinson
4 166 00:53:32 SEN Karen Thompson
5 167 00:53:42 SEN Joanne Davies
6 168 00:53:43 SEN Angela Stallings
7 169 00:53:45 V40 Liz Peel
8 191 00:56:00 V40 Leesa Dennis
9 212 01:00:24 SEN Sarah Jane Fletcher
10 DNF 00:00:00 V40 Zoe Yeatman



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 18 19 932 37
2 Ivanhoe 19 17 1173 36
3 West End 17 18 1123 35
4 Desford 16 16 1968 32
5 Poplar RC 14 13 2364 27
6 Wreake 12 15 2366 27
7 Huncote 15 10 2673 25
8 Birstall 10 14 2510 24
9 R.Hoggs 9 12 2680 21
10 Shepshed 11 9 2938 20
11 Coalville Tri 7 8 3824 15
12 Wigston 13 1719 13
13 Team Anstey 11 2460 11
14 R.Royce 8 2019 8
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 698 0
Fleckney 1109 0
Stilton 1583 0
Team Derby Runner 2088 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 19 262 38
2 Poplar RC 18 18 331 36
3 Wreake 17 14 467 31
4 S.Derbyshire 13 17 505 30
5 Hatton 12 15 625 27
6 Wigston 14 12 686 26
7 Huncote 9 16 663 25
8 Derby Tri 16 7 767 23
9 Coalville Tri 11 12 795 23
10 Team Derby Runner 15 5 807 20
11 BADGERS 10 9 903 19
12 Beaumont 8 10 931 18
13 R.Hoggs 7 6 1152 13
14 Team Anstey 5 9 1172 14
15 Fleckney 11 649 11
16 Stilton 6 660 6
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 355 0
Soar Valley 494 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 19 918 38
2 BADGERS 18 18 1237 36
3 Beaumont 16 17 1751 33
4 Desford 17 16 1789 33
5 Wreake 14 15 2130 29
6 Poplar RC 15 13 2127 28
7 Birstall 11 14 2341 25
8 Huncote 12 12 2598 24
9 Shepshed 10 10 2749 20
10 R.Hoggs 9 11 2994 20
11 Coalville Tri 6 8 3734 14
12 Wigston 13 1925 13
13 Team Anstey 9 2929 9
14 R.Royce 8 2304 8
15 Team Derby Runner 7 2977 7
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 1192 0
Fleckney 1604 0
Stilton 2015 0