2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 3

Bradgate Cross Country 2016 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Bradgate Park

Club: Roadhoggs Leicester AC

Date: Sunday 11th December 2016

Time: Junior Race 10:15am, Men's Race 10:55am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 5.25 Miles

Entry Fee: £4 per runner, including £1 to cover parking and the use of Bradgate Park

Venue: Bradgate Park

Address: Bradgate Park, Bradgate Road, Leicester LE6 0AH

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:00am (leaving 9:10am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Park as directed by marshals. Tents may be pitched alongside the car park. It is a short walk to the start of the race.
PLEASE DO NOT PARK ANYWHERE IN NEWTOWN LINFORD VILLAGE.
PLEASE DO NOT PARK ANYWHERE IN FRONT OF HOUSES.
PLEASE DO NOT LEAVE ANY LITTLER IN THE CAR PARKS.
Parking is at your own risk.

Alternative parking will be on nearby lanes, or at the alternative car parks which are fee paying

Childrens Race

1 or 2 laps of approx 1.0 miles, hilly.

Main Race

The course consists of 2 laps totalling 5.25 miles. The course is hilly, and some sections are uneven, rocky underfoot, or have tree roots on the surface. Please take care and obey marshal’s instructions around the course.

FOOTWEAR: spikes or studs may be worn.

You participate in this race at your own risk.
This is a country park, please do not leave any litter anywhere.




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Results can be found on Power of 10 here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 9 00:32:34 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 19 00:34:07 SEN Chris Baxter
3 32 00:35:16 SEN David Jackson
4 50 00:35:54 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
5 56 00:36:22 SEN Adrian Payne
6 89 00:38:17 SEN Brendan Ford
7 111 00:39:14 V40 Stefan Martin
8 165 00:41:42 SEN Chris Upton
9 191 00:43:22 V40 Jared Karim
10 207 00:44:23 SEN David Earp
11 208 00:44:24 SEN Saul Oxford
12 224 00:45:10 U20 Kristaps Vizbulis
13 238 00:45:53 SEN Ashley Taylor
14 244 00:46:20 V50 Colin Lees
15 247 00:46:25 V40 Dave Jenkinson
16 252 00:46:50 V50 Rob Crow
17 262 00:47:47 V40 Adie Kirkham
18 269 00:48:18 V50 Stuart Youngs
19 278 00:49:05 V60 Alan Argyle
20 289 00:50:22 V50 Dave Jarvis
21 313 00:54:24 SEN Keir Hardy
22 314 00:54:25 V50 Eamon Thawley
23 320 00:55:32 V40 Stuart Walton
24 321 00:55:34 V50 Richard Chester

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 64 00:46:38 V40 Nivette Chester
2 85 00:48:27 V40 Esther McCullagh
3 86 00:48:28 V40 Cheryl Dewis
4 98 00:49:38 V40 Steph White
5 117 00:51:44 SEN Angela Stallings
6 145 00:54:29 SEN Julie Fowler
7 146 00:54:30 SEN Rebecca Kinson
8 151 00:54:50 V40 Judy Parkes
9 153 00:55:01 SEN Jo Davies
10 170 00:56:48 V40 Leesa Dennis
11 186 01:02:05 V50 Jo James



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 18 19 18 1463 55
2 West End 17 18 19 1652 54
3 Ivanhoe 19 17 17 1893 53
4 Desford 16 16 16 2694 48
5 Wreake 12 15 13 3715 40
6 Huncote 15 10 14 3995 39
7 Poplar RC 14 13 10 3818 37
8 Birstall 10 14 12 3895 36
9 R.Hoggs 9 12 11 4129 32
10 Wigston 13 15 2739 28
11 Shepshed 11 9 8 4619 28
12 Team Anstey 11 9 4006 20
13 Coalville Tri 7 8 5212 15
14 R.Royce 8 3233 8
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 1556 0
Stilton 1926 0
Fleckney 2009 0
Team Derby Runner 3005 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 19 18 416 56
2 Poplar RC 18 18 19 478 55
3 Wreake 17 14 16 647 47
4 Hatton 12 15 17 802 44
5 S.Derbyshire 13 17 14 806 44
6 Derby Tri 16 7 13 1082 36
7 Wigston 14 12 8 1105 34
8 Huncote 9 16 5 1139 30
9 BADGERS 10 9 12 1236 31
10 R.Hoggs 7 6 15 1422 28
11 Team Derby Runner 15 5 7 1234 27
12 Beaumont 8 10 6 1384 24
13 Team Anstey 5 9 9 1586 23
14 Coalville Tri 11 12
926 23
15 Fleckney 11 10 1043 21
16 Stilton 6 11 1052 17
17 R.Royce 4 949 4
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 494 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bagworth

Bradgate

Sinai

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 19 19 1320 57
2 BADGERS 18 18 18 1838 54
3 Beaumont 16 17 17 2412 50
4 Desford 17 16 16 2481 49
5 Wreake 14 15 14 3263 43
6 Poplar RC 15 13 13 3360 41
7 Huncote 12 12 12 3862 36
8 Birstall 11 14 10 3678 35
9 R.Hoggs 9 11 11 4316 31
10 Shepshed 10 10 9 4270 29
11 Wigston 13 15 3033 28
12 Team Anstey 9 8 4513 17
13 R.Royce 8 7 4238 15
14 Coalville Tri 6 8 5253 14
15 Team Derby Runner 7 4160 7
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 2050 0
Stilton 2546 0
Fleckney 2749 0


Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Age Cat Rankings - Derby Runner Cross Country 2016/17 (after 3 races)

Men's XC League Points (after 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Ryan Bennett Senior 16 3 5
Danny Warren Senior 19 4 6
Jason Molloy Senior 81 24 33
Aaron Chetwynd Senior 82 25 34
David Jackson Senior 149 43 61
Adrian Payne Senior 153 45 64
Ian Smith V50 177 5 76
Glyn Broadhurst V40 201 12 85
Brendan Ford Senior 226 65 101
Chris Upton Senior 352 86 154
David Craig V45 410 25 180
Colin Lees V45 478 28 199
Dave Jarvis V50 601 30 249
Kristaps Vizbulis U20 630 8 258
David Earp Senior 639 121 263
Michael Morton V40 703 44 285
John Dulson Senior 705 126 286
Saul Oxford Senior 749 128 296
Adie Kirkham V45 796 50 299
Robert Crow V50 872 38 306
Eamon Thawley V50 974 40 319
Richard Chester V55 1038 22 328
Keir Hardy Senior No Score N/A N/A
Ashley Taylor Senior No Score N/A N/A
Christopher Baxter Senior No Score N/A N/A
Robert Boland Senior No Score N/A N/A
Paul Grubb V40 No Score N/A N/A
Jared Karim V40 No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Walton V40 No Score N/A N/A
Stefan Martin V40 No Score N/A N/A
Patrick Cleall V45 No Score N/A N/A
David Jenkinson V45 No Score N/A N/A
Mike Taylor V45 No Score N/A N/A
Karl Prestwood V45 No Score N/A N/A
Stuart Youngs V50 No Score N/A N/A
John Savin-Baden V55 No Score N/A N/A
Alan Argyle V60 No Score N/A N/A

Ladies XC League Points (after 3 races)

Name Age Cat Points Cat Rank Gender Rank
Nivette Chester V40 137 12 63
Cheryl Dewis V45 160 7 71
Stephanie White V45 270 17 117
Angela Stallings Senior 285 65 121
Judy Parkes V45 351 28 158
Karen Thompson Senior 359 77 161
Jo James V55 417 6 178
Sarah Jane Fletcher Senior 446 29 192
Rebecca Kinson Senior 482 87 199
Joanne Davies Senior 512 89 204
Leesa Dennis V45 570 39 209
Claire Fielding Senior No Score N/A N/A
Julie Fowler Senior No Score N/A N/A
Anne-Marie Matthews Senior No Score N/A N/A
Clare Whetton Senior No Score N/A N/A
Esther McCullagh V40 No Score N/A N/A
Liz Peel V40 No Score N/A N/A
Nicki Bowman V40 No Score N/A N/A
Nicola Prestwood V40 No Score N/A N/A
Vicky Cawley V45 No Score N/A N/A
Beverley Spencer V50 No Score N/A N/A
Karen Missen V55 No Score N/A N/A
Maggi Savin-Baden V55 No Score N/A N/A