2016 LRRL Winter League - Race 5

Desford 6 2016 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Desford 6

Club: Desford Striders Running Club

Date: Sunday 27th March 2016

Time: 10:30am

Distance: 6 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: £5 - Pay on the day at the BADGERS Desk

Venue: Sport in Desford

Address: Sport in Desford, The Flying Fields, Peckleton Lane, Leicester LE9 9JU, United Kingdom

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Harry Hedgehogs for 9:10am, leaving 9:20am and travel over together!

Information:

Parking at Caterpillar - Limited car parking - please car share and DO NOT PARK ON GRASS VERGES.

Registration and refreshments at Sport in Desford (SID) LE9 9JU. (Opposite the Caterpillar factory). Toilets and showers also here. Please do not wear dirty running shoes in the clubhouse.

This is a closed race for members of running clubs in the Leicestershire Road Running League.

Race starts 10.30am (road opposite SID clubhouse) It's a 6 mile 1 lap course on undulating country roads.





Rules

Leicestershire Road Running League

www.lrrl.co.uk

Sponsored by

Leicester Mercury


Race Results

Position

Gun

Chip

Gender

Age Cat

Name

21 00:35:10 00:35:08 M SEN Damien Taylor
45 00:36:57 00:36:48 M V40 Chris Horton
47 00:37:00 00:36:58 M SEN Danny Warren
99 00:39:52 00:39:43 M V40 Glyn Broadhurst
146 00:42:04 00:41:44 M V55 Martyn Barrett
207 00:44:42 00:44:24 M SEN Adrian Payne
221 00:45:12 00:44:53 M SEN Robert Boland
236 00:45:55 00:45:31 M SEN Saul Oxford
289 00:48:08 00:47:48 M V50 Robert Crow
324 00:49:35 00:49:12 M V60 Alan Argyle
334 00:50:03 00:49:43 F SEN Karen Thompson
340 00:50:14 00:49:54 F SEN Rachael Bunting
356 00:51:06 00:50:42 F V55 Anne Wells
369 00:51:40 00:51:19 F SEN Angela Stallings
370 00:51:50 00:51:29 F V45 Jayne Potter
383 00:52:11 00:51:53 M V50 Eamon Thawley
401 00:53:26 00:52:50 M V45 Patrick Cleall
410 00:54:02 00:53:26 M V55 John Hanson
412 00:54:07 00:53:46 F SEN Claire Whetton
424 00:54:57 00:54:29 F SEN Joanne Davies
442 00:56:25 00:56:01 F SEN Chelsea Wilson
443 00:56:25 00:56:01 M SEN Luke Miles
446 00:56:51 00:56:31 F SEN Alex Rous
463 00:57:36 00:57:05 F SEN Jo Thompson
486 00:59:38 00:59:07 F V45 Judy Parkes
487 00:59:45 00:59:10 M V70 John Shade
490 00:59:57 00:59:34 M SEN Ashley Taylor
491 01:00:05 00:59:36 F V45 Leesa Dennis
501 01:01:14 01:00:44 F V50 Karen Missen
503 01:02:06 01:01:43 F V50 Beverley Spencer
509 01:02:59 01:02:29 F V45 Vicky Cawley
521 01:06:32 01:06:08 M V50 Pete Wells



League Tables

Men's - Division 2

Pos Club Markfield Barrow Stilton Kibworth Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Hermitage John Fraser TOTAL
1 Beaumont 0 20 15 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 75
2 Desford 0 17 20 11 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 65
3 Poplar 0 15 17 15 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 61
4 Wigston Phoenix 0 14 12 17 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 58
5 Roadhoggs 0 11 14 14 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 51
6 BADGERS 0 13 11 13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
7 Birstall 0 12 13 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 48

Men's Vet - Division 3

Pos Club Markfield Barrow Stilton Kibworth Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Hermitage John Fraser TOTAL
1 South Derby 0 20 20 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 80
2 Anstey 0 14 17 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 61
3 Birstall 0 12 15 17 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 56
4 Poplar 0 13 14 13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 53
5 Shepshed 0 15 13 7 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 52
6 BADGERS 0 11 11 14 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
7 Fleckney & Kibworth 0 10 12 12 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45
8 Leicester Tri 0 17 7 10 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44
9 Nuneaton 0 9 9 11 9 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38
10 Harborough 0 7 8 9 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32
11 Wreake & Soar Valley 0 8 10 8 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 26
12 Whetstone 0 0 0 6 7 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 13
13 Coalville Tri 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
14 OWLS 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos Club Markfield Barrow Stilton Kibworth Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Hermitage John Fraser TOTAL
1 Poplar 0 17 17 17 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 71
2 West End 0 13 20 20 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 70
3 Anstey 0 20 15 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 65
4 Wreake 0 15 14 14 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 56
5 Desford 0 14 13 13 10 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 50
6 Wigston Phoenix 0 10 11 12 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 47
7 Beaumont 0 11 12 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 45
8 BADGERS 0 12 10 10 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 44

Ladies Vet - Division 2

Pos Club Markfield Barrow Stilton Kibworth Desford West End Gaddesby Swithland Hungarton Joy Cann Hermitage John Fraser TOTAL
1 Hermitage 0 15 15 20 20 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 70
2 Wreake 0 14 17 17 17 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 65
3 West End 0 11 20 15 15 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 61
4 Anstey 0 17 14 13 13 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 57
5 Beaumont 0 12 13 12 12 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 49
6 BADGERS 0 20 12 0 14 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 46
7 Fleckney & Kibworth 0 13 0 14 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 38
8 Stilton 0 10 11 11 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 32



Individual Points

Full results can be viewed here - Individual Points - LRRL Winter 2015/16

Men's Winter League Points

Name Age Cat Winter Points Winter Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank Overall Rank
Danny Warren Senior 1434 483, 479, 472 12 18 32
David Jackson Senior 1409 482, 465, 462 20 27 46
Chris Horton V40-44 1379 466, 457, 456 4 35 62
Adrian Payne Senior 981 357, 314, 310 72 147 275
Ryan Bennet Senior 944 475, 469, 0 75 160 307
Ashley Taylor Senior 747 293, 275, 179 110 243 438
Richard Hill V55-59 644 270, 247, 127 28 283 507
David Craig V45-49 628 350, 278, 0 46 291 521
Saul Oxford Senior 613 319, 294, 0 126 298 530
Dewi Powell V40-44 507 257, 250, 0 43 331 578
Alan Argyle V60+ 506 264, 242, 0 30 334 581
Damien Taylor Senior 480 480, 0, 0 146 354 610
David Earp Senior 477 267, 210, 0 149 358 614
Glyn Broadhurst Senior 403 403, 0, 0 173 404 706
Chris Upton Senior 397 397, 0, 0 175 408 717
Martyn Barrett V55-59 362 362, 0, 0 39 432 771
Robert Boland Senior 302 302, 0, 0 205 472 861
John Shade V60+ 258 175, 83, 0 37 494 897
Robert Crow V50-54 257 257, 0, 0 55 495 898
John Savin-Baden V55-59 248 248, 0, 0 44 504 910
Pete Wells V50-54 235 166, 69, 0 59 516 929
Michael Morton V40-44 224 224, 0, 0 66 529 945
Eamon Thawley V45-49 211 211, 0, 0 87 540 956
Patrick Cleall V45-49 204 204, 0, 0 89 545 961
John Hanson V50-54 200 200, 0, 0 64 547 963
Luke Miles Senior 187 187, 0, 0 225 555 971

Ladies Winter League Points

Name Age Cat Winter Points Winter Scores Cat Rank Gender Rank Overall Rank
Rachael Bunting Senior 1263 426, 422, 415 29 58 119
Karen Thompson Senior 1228 430, 414, 384 36 68 143
Leesa Dennis V45-49 937 359, 336, 242 21 149 311
Claire Whetton Senior 698 390, 308, 0 93 210 471
Judy Parkes V45-49 697 358, 339, 0 31 211 473
Vicky Cawley V45-49 591 323, 268, 0 35 237 547
Rachel Crump V45-49 475 475, 0, 0 38 258 618
Anna Gibiino V40-44 436 436, 0, 0 52 283 668
Stephanie White V45-49 427 427, 0, 0 43 288 680
Anne Wells V55-59 420 420, 0, 0 13 293 687
Angela Stallings Senior 413 413, 0, 0 131 296 693
Jayne Potter V40-44 412 412, 0, 0 56 297 694
Maggi Savin-Baden V55-59 394 394, 0, 0 14 310 719
Joanne Davies Senior 383 383, 0, 0 141 320 736
Chelsea Wilson Senior 372 372, 0, 0 145 329 753
Alex Rous Senior 370 370, 0, 0 147 331 757
Nikki Bowman V40-44 362 362, 0, 0 64 340 772
Jo Thompson Senior 358 358, 0, 0 154 345 779
Jo James V50-54 355 355, 0, 0 41 347 783
Karen Missen V50-54 328 328, 0, 0 43 370 823
Beverley Spencer V50-54 326 326, 0, 0 44 373 829
Janet Crumpton V50-54 281 281, 0, 0 46 394 878