2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 4

Sinai Park Cross Country 2017 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Sinai Park

Club: Hatton Darts

Date: Sunday 15th January 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:15am, Senior Race 11:00am

Distance: 5 Miles

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Venue:  Sinai Park Race start is a short walk from the parking at Shobnall Leaisure Complex

Address: Shobnall Leisure Complex, Burton on Trent, DE14 2BB

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:15am (leaving 9:25am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Toilets & Changing: Available at the Shobnall Leisure Complex but showers are at a small cost, please be aware these facilities are used by others.

Directions: Upon reaching Burton town centre, follow the signs for Shobnall Leisure Complex. Please arrive early and follow marshals instructions.

Childrens Course details: Out and back route (turn around point at 1/2mile) for under 12’s and out and back route (turn around at 1mile) for over 12’s using part of the same course - suitable for studs or spikes.

Senior Course details: Approximately 5 mile challenging course with a good flat and downhill finish suitable for studs or spikes.

Post Race Results: Shortly after the race has finished at Marstons Sports & Social Club just a short walk from race finish. There is to be no parking at the club. Would all runners please remove dirty footwear before entering club.





Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Results can be found on Power of 10 here

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 3 00:31:51 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 23 00:35:26 SEN Aaron Chetwynd 
3 34 00:36:22 SEN Adrian Payne
4 35 00:36:27 SEN Jason Molloy
5 43 00:36:55 SEN David Jackson
6 45 00:37:05 V50 Ian Smith
7 46 00:37:07 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
8 99 00:39:57 SEN Brendan Ford
9 141 00:42:42 V40 Jared Karim
10 172 00:44:59 V45 David Jenkinson
11 180 00:45:25 U20 Kristaps Vizbulis
12 184 00:45:43 V45 Adie Kirkham
13 187 00:46:16 SEN Mark Williams
14 190 00:46:19 V45 Colin Lees
15 195 00:47:04 SEN Robert Boland
16 201 00:47:51 SEN Keir Hardy
17 206 00:48:35 V50 Robert Crow
18 229 00:50:48 V50 Stuart Youngs
19 238 00:52:28 V60 Alan Argyle
20 250 00:54:33 V40 Dewi Powell
21 251 00:54:44 V50 Dave Jarvis
22 254 00:55:10 V50 Andy Smith
23 261 00:59:54 V40 Paul Grubb
24 264 01:00:30 V50 Eamon Thawley
25 268 01:02:15 SEN Richard Hamblett

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 40 00:46:53 V40 Nicki Bowman
2 45 00:48:37 V45 Cheryl Dewis
3 52 00:49:57 V40 Esther McCullagh
4 76 00:52:34 SEN Karen Thompson
5 103 00:56:45 U20 Lily Bowman
6 117 00:59:17 V40 Liz Peel
7 119 00:59:40 SEN Joanne Davies
8 124 01:00:26 V45 Judy Parkes
9 128 01:01:07 V40 Dawn Cross
10 131 01:01:34 SEN Hannah Burgess
11 135 01:02:23 SEN Clare Whetton
12 149 01:11:36 V50 Beverley Spencer
13 150 01:12:17 SEN Joanne Hardy



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 18 19 18 19 1791 74
2 Ivanhoe 19 17 17 18 2358 71
3 West End 17 18 19 17 2365 71
4 Poplar RC 14 13 10 14 5037 51
5 Desford 16 16 16 3374 48
6 R.Hoggs 9 12 11 16 5176 48
7 Birstall 10 14 12 12 5312 48
8 Shepshed 11 9 8 15 5835 43
9 Wigston 13 15 13 4026 41
10 Wreake 12 15 13 3715 40
11 Huncote 15 10 14 4382 39
12 Coalville Tri 7 8 11 6825 26
13 Team Anstey 11 9 5133 20
14 R.Royce 8 4239 8
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 1556 0
Stilton 1926 0
Fleckney 2712 0
Team Derby Runner 3426 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 19 18 17 605 73
2 Poplar RC 18 18 19 16 674 71
3 Hatton 12 15 17 19 931 63
4 S.Derbyshire 13 17 14 18 989 62
5 Wigston 14 12 8 14 1361 48
6 Wreake 17 14 16 647 47
7 BADGERS 10 9 12 15 1449 46
8 R.Hoggs 7 6 15 13 1762 41
9 Team Derby Runner 15 5 7 12 1585 39
10 Derby Tri 16 7 13 1308 36
11 Beaumont 8 10 6 11 1779 35
12 Huncote 9 16 5 1139 30
13 Team Anstey 5 9 9 1647 23
14 Coalville Tri 11 12
1152 23
15 Fleckney 11 10 1154 21
16 Stilton 6 11 1052 17
17 R.Royce 4 1121 4
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 494 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 19 19 18 1912 75
2 BADGERS 18 18 18 19 2204 73
3 Poplar RC 15 13 13 16 4473 57
4 Beaumont 16 17 17 3080 50
5 Desford 17 16 16 3274 49
6 Birstall 11 14 10 13 5001 48
7 R.Hoggs 9 11 11 17 5386 48
8 Shepshed 10 10 9 15 5491 44
9 Wreake 14 15 14 3263 43
10 Wigston 13 15 14 4284 42
11 Huncote 12 12 12 4249 36
12 Coalville Tri 6 8 12 6972 26
13 Team Anstey 9 8 5701 17
14 R.Royce 8 7 5416 15
15 Team Derby Runner 7 4824 7
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 2050 0
Stilton 2546 0
Fleckney 3563 0