2016/17 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 7

Boasworth XC 2017 - BADGERS

Race Information

Race: Bosworth Visitor Centre

Club: Hinckley Running Club

Date: Sunday 5th March 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 10:55am, Ladies Race 11:05am

Distance: 6.5 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Senior £3 - Pay on the day to our captains

Parking Fee: £2.50 Per a Car - This will allow you to stay all day at the center.

Venue: Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre

Address: Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre, Ambion Ln, Sutton Cheney, Nuneaton CV13 0AD

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:30am (leaving 9:40am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.
**£2.50 PER A CAR PARKING CHARGE**

Information:

Parking: There will be strict parking rules and would therefore ask that all runners please allow time to get themselves and their Children if running to the event. We have been granted a designated Car Park and are not allowed into any other areas. Parking will be £2.50 per car and will allow you to stay all day at the center should you wish to.

Course: The course will be run around the car park area and surrounding woodland and fields.

Junior race approx. 10.30am, one or two laps of field and wood depending on age -  1 & 2 Mile

Main Race: Start 11am (This will be a split start race so please be aware of this);
Approx 6.5 miles; There will be a small loop out and back around the fields first followed by a long winding lap to include one worn in gravel track followed by muddy trails, woods with wet areas then fields. Note the route has 2 small tarmac sections back up by the car park. Some of you will have ran this course before as it was the very last race that Malcolm Bassett set out.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable (Trainers will be a struggle)

Toilets: These are available within the Center but please be courteous to other visitors.

After Race Venue and results with room for approx 50-70 people at:

Plough - 24 Leicester Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1LS – 8 miles from race event



Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy



Results

Provisional Results - Any problems please let one of your captains know.

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 11 00:39:05 SEN Danny Warren
2 16 00:40:42 V40 Chris Horton
3 26 00:41:44 SEN Aaron Chetwynd 
4 29 00:41:59 SEN David Jackson
5 32 00:42:11 SEN Adrian Payne
6 38 00:42:38 V40 Luke Melling
7 78 00:45:11 SEN Glyn Broadhurst
8 93 00:46:15 SEN Brendan Ford
9 120 00:48:30 V40 Stefan Martin
10 121 00:48:31 V40 Carl Holyoak
11 146 00:51:03 U20 Kristaps Vizbulis
12 160 00:53:02 V40 Adie Kirkham
13 168 00:53:53 V40 Dave Jenkinson
14 182 00:56:06 V50 Robert Crow
15 207 01:00:20 V60 Alan Argyle
16 231 01:08:12 V50 Eamon Thawley
17 237 01:10:09 V40 Stuart Walton
18 248 01:18:02 V40 Michael Morton
19 249 01:26:58 SEN Peter Black

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 48 00:55:30 V40 Nicki Bowman
2 49 00:55:41 V40 Esther McCullagh
3 53 00:56:05 V40 Cheryl Dewis
4 62 00:58:09 V40 Nivette Chester
5 121 01:10:45 SEN Joanne Davies
6 122 01:10:46 V40 Serena Baker



League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 18 19 18 19 19 18 19 2862 130
2 Ivanhoe 19 17 17 18 18 19 18 3621 126
3 West End 17 18 19 17 17 17 17 3818 122
4 Poplar RC 14 13 10 14 15 16 16 7340 98
5 R.Hoggs 9 12 11 16 14 14 14 8161 90
6 Birstall 10 14 12 12 13 15 12 8324 88
7 Desford 16 16 16 12 11 15 6970 86
8 Wigston 13 15 13 10 10 11 8197 72
9 Huncote 15 10 14 16 13 6879 68
10 Shepshed 11 9 8 15 11 13 9057 67
11 Wreake 12 15 13 4727 40
12 Coalville Tri 7 8 11 9225 26
13 R.Royce 8 12 7371 20
14 Team Anstey 11 9 8441 20
15 Team Derby Runner 9 6096 9
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 1896 0
Stilton 2292 0
Fleckney 4861 0

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Hinckley 19 19 18 17 19 18 19 1057 129
2 Poplar RC 18 18 19 16 17 19 18 1161 125
3 S.Derbyshire 13 17 14 18 19 17 15 1576 113
4 Hatton 12 15 17 19 10 16 17 1779 106
5 BADGERS 10 9 12 15 14 15 16 2226 91
6 Wigston 14 13 8 14 13 14 13 2336 89
7 R.Hoggs 7 6 15 13 12 11 14 2849 78
8 Team Derby Runner 15 5 7 12 9 13 10 2797 71
9 Wreake 17 14 16 16 990 63
10 Huncote 9 16 5 15 12 1872 57
11 Derby Tri 16 7 13 10 11 2304 57
12 Beaumont 8 10 6 11 12 2669 47
13 Team Anstey 5 9 9 11 2553 34
14 Coalville Tri 11 13 8 2403 32
15 Fleckney 11 10 9 1945 30
16 Stilton 6 11 1193 17
17 R.Royce 4 1320 4
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 494 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Holly Hayes

Markfield

Bradgate

Sinai

Bagworth

Allestree

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 West End 19 19 19 18 19 19 18 3139 131
2 BADGERS 18 18 18 19 18 18 19 3512 128
3 Poplar RC 15 13 13 16 16 17 16 6569 106
4 Beaumont 16 17 17 15 15 17 5591 97
5 Birstall 11 14 10 13 14 16 12 7807 90
6 R.Hoggs 9 11 11 17 13 13 14 8526 88
7 Desford 17 16 16 12 11 15 6598 87
8 Huncote 12 12 12 17 14 13 6920 80
9 Wigston 13 15 14 9 10 11 8354 72
10 Shepshed 10 10 9 15 10 12 8689 66
11 Wreake 14 15 14 11 4833 54
12 Coalville Tri 6 8 12 8 10459 34
13 Team Anstey 9 8 7 10086 24
14 Team Derby Runner 7 9 8065 16
15 R.Royce 8 7 8424 15
Harborough 0 0
Soar Valley 2390 0
Stilton 3053 0
Fleckney 6332 0