2017/18 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 1

Bagworth Cross Country 2017 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Bagworth Heath

Club: Desford Striders

Date:  Sunday 22th October 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Senior Race 11:00am

Distance: 6.3 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Senior - FREE (BADGERS will be paying for the members this season)

Venue: Bagworth Heath Woods

Address: Bagworth Heath Woods, Heath Road, Bagworth, Coalville LE67 1DL

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:25am (leaving 9:35am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.

Information:

Course: On Thornton side of the Heath.

Junior race: 10:30am, one or two laps of field depending on age – 1 & 2 Miles

Main race: Start 11am (note-all runners will start together-no split start for this race); Approx 6.3 miles; comprising of two long laps; testing hill ; woodland and grassland tracks; approx 150m of compacted gravel over tarmac bridle path on both laps.
Note the route has some very slippy sections.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable.Note – there are some sections of gravel track.

Toilets, showers and changing: SiD, Peckleton Lane, Desford LE9 9JU. Approx. 2miles from race.




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy!


Race Results

Full Results can be view on Run Britain HERE

Junior

Junior results downloaded HERE

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 3 00:32:56 SEN Danny Warren
2 4 00:33:00 SEN Ryan Bennett
3 17 00:34:53 SEN Damien Taylor
4 19 00:35:04 SEN Jason Malloy
5 28 00:35:46 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
6 35 00:36:05 V40 Chris Horton
7 43 00:36:31 SEN David Jackson
8 47 00:36:43 SEN Adrian Payne
9 56 00:37:31 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
10 105 00:39:57 V50 Ian Smith
11 127 00:40:53 V45 Carl Holyoak
12 134 00:41:12 V45 Stefan Martin
13 163 00:42:17 SEN Mark Cox
14 173 00:42:47 SEN Sam Starkey
15 189 00:43:46 SEN Chris Upton
16 191 00:43:50 SEN Rob Boland
17 225 00:46:04 V40 Saul Oxford
18 231 00:46:16 V50 Colin Lees
19 246 00:46:59 SEN Ben Satchell
20 255 00:47:32 V45 Dave Jenkinson
21 263 00:47:49 V50 Ian Robinson
22 289 00:49:43 V50 Rob Crow
23 301 00:50:59 SEN Simon Currier
24 310 00:51:31 SEN Ashley Taylor
25 313 00:51:43 V40 Stuart Walton
26 318 00:51:56 U20 Cameron Barnes
27 374 01:00:43 V40 Michael Morton
28 375 01:01:32 V50 Eamon Thawley

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 23 00:44:26 SEN Monika Lampart
2 40 00:46:43 V45 Cheryl Dewis
3 67 00:49:03 V45 Nivette Chester
4 68 00:49:09 SEN Emma Masser
5 77 00:49:58 V50 Stephanie White
6 81 00:51:08 SEN Rebecca Kinson
7 82 00:51:13 V40 Nicki Bowman
8 89 00:52:07 SEN Lou Bruce
9 101 00:53:27 SEN Rachael Bunting
10 138 00:56:57 V40 Kerry Clover
11 144 00:57:16 SEN Karen Thompson
12 145 00:57:20 SEN Angela Stallings
13 161 00:58:38 V40 Joanne Davies
14 162 00:58:46 SEN Joanne Hardy
15 163 00:58:48 V45 Leesa Dennis
16 174 00:59:48 V50 Judy Parkes
17 175 01:00:00 V55 Helena Rean
18 185 01:00:53 V40 Julie Diamond
19 DNF 00:00:00 V50 Beverley Spencer
20 DNF 00:00:00 V40 Charlotte Oliver


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 10 205 10
2 Derby Tri 9 543 9
3 S.Derbyshire 8 555 8
4 Derwent 7 565 7
5 Hatton 6 656 6
6 Hermitage 5 722 5
7 Shelton 4 893 4
8 Hinckley 3 906 3
9 Barrow 2 937 2
10 Beaumont 1 1178 1

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 S.Derbyshire 20 100 20
2 Poplar RC 19 148 19
3 Soar Valley 18 181 18
4 BADGERS 17 198 17
5 Shepshed 16 220 16
6 Hatton 15 315 15
7 Beaumont 14 316 14
8 Derby Tri 13 328 13
9 R.Hoggs 12 376 12
10 Wreake 11 387 11
11 Wigston 10 394 10
12 Team Anstey 9 414 9
13 Huncote 8 504 8
14 Fleckney 7 550 7
15 Stilton Striders 6 553 6
16 1485 Tri Club 5 586 5
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 199 0
Team Derby Runner 370 0
Coalville Tri 371 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 19 292 19
2 Desford 18 559 18
3 Poplar RC 17 867 17
4 Huncote 16 972 16
5 Beaumont 15 1014 15
6 Soar Valley 14 1112 14
7 Wreake 13 1206 13
8 R.Hoggs 12 1326 12
9 Stilton Striders 11 1395 11
10 Birstall 10 1423 10
11 Shepshed 9 1525 9
12 Wigston 8 1583 8
13 Team Anstey 7 1638 7
14 Leicester Tri 6 1722 6
15 1485 Tri Club 5 2013 5
16 Coalville Tri 4 2826 4
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 667 0
Fleckney 1415 0
Team Derby Runner 1460 0