2017/18 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 2

Prestwold XC 2017 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Prestwold

Club: Wreake & Soar Valley AC

Date: Sunday 12th November 2017

Time: Junior Race 10:20am, Senior Race 11:02am

Distance: 10k

Entry Fee: Senior - FREE (BADGERS will be paying for the members this season)

Venue: Prestwold Driving Centre

Address: Prestwold Driving Centre, Prestwold Lane, Loughborough LE12 5SH

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:00am (leaving 9:10am prompt) and travel over together!

Information:

Parking: DO NOT try to enter through the main hall entrance – follow the signs. Start/finish is just a couple of minutes away from parking area.

Approximately 10k  across the rolling hills of Prestwold Park and into areas of the estate that no one knew existed.

Terrain: Good running with some surprises to test the hardy and a head for heights needed for one section. Suitable for spikes.

Please use the toilets provided not the hedge!




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy!


Race Results

Full Results can be view on Run Britain HERE

Junior

Junior results downloaded HERE

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 6 00:40:46 SEN Danny Warren
2 8 00:40:58 SEN Ryan Bennett
3 11 00:41:26 SEN Damien Taylor
4 25 00:43:02 SEN Chris Baxter
5 27 00:43:06 SEN Jason Malloy
6 29 00:43:11 SEN Aaron Chetwynd
7 40 00:43:43 V40 Chris Horton
8 48 00:44:02 SEN David Jackson
9 55 00:44:54 SEN Adrian Payne
10 75 00:46:21 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
11 113 00:48:00 V50 Ian Smith
12 141 00:49:40 V45 Stefan Martin
13 144 00:49:48 V45 Carl Holyoak
14 164 00:50:44 SEN Mark Cox
15 170 00:51:05 SEN Robert Boland
16 204 00:53:28 SEN Mark Repton
17 230 00:54:53 V40 Saul Oxford
18 232 00:54:57 V50 Colin Lees
19 268 00:58:06 SEN Ben Satchwell
20 272 00:58:46 V50 Rob Crow
21 302 01:00:53 V50 Stuart Youngs
22 315 01:03:10 U20 Cameron Barnes
23 317 01:03:35 SEN Ashley Taylor
24 343 01:08:57 V40 Michael Morton
25 344 01:09:16 V50 Eamon Thawley
26 DNF 00:00:00 SEN Mark Williams

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 41 00:54:31 V40 Esther Holyoak
2 49 00:55:22 SEN Monika Lampart
3 50 00:55:44 V45 Cheryl Dewis
4 73 00:57:57 SEN Emma Masser
5 84 00:59:55 SEN Karen Thompson
6 95 01:00:53 SEN Rebecca Kinson
7 96 01:00:55 V50 Stephanie White
8 97 01:01:10 V40 Nicki Bowman
9 121 01:03:35 V40 Serena Baker
10 122 01:04:00 SEN Lou Bruce
11 152 01:07:59 V50 Judy Parks
12 163 01:10:27 V40 Julie Diamond
13 172 01:11:50 V40 Jo Daves
14 173 01:11:51 SEN Jo Hardy
15 184 01:14:28 V45 Dawn Cross
16 197 01:23:18 V45 Vicky Cawley
17 198 01:23:45 SEN Rachael Hudspith
18 199 01:23:46 SEN Clare Whetton
19 DNF 00:00:00 SEN Louise Horton
20 DNF 00:00:00 SEN Angela Stallings


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 10 10 426 20
2 S.Derbyshire 8 7 1254 15
3 Hermitage 5 8 1420 13
4 Derwent 7 5 1305 12
5 Derby Tri 9 3 1317 12
6 Hatton 6 6 1382 12
7 Barrow 2 9 1300 11
8 Hinckley 3 4 1652 7
9 Shelton 4 1 2081 5
10 Beaumont 1 2 2048 3

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Poplar RC 19 19 301 38
2 Soar Valley 18 20 326 38
3 BADGERS 17 17 411 34
4 Shepshed 16 16 436 32
5 Derby Tri 13 18 533 31
6 S.Derbyshire 20 10 493 30
7 Hatton 15 15 561 30
8 Beaumont 14 13 662 27
9 Wigston 10 14 725 24
10 Wreake 11 11 778 22
11 R.Hoggs 12 7 917 19
12 Team Anstey 9 9 900 18
13 Stilton Striders 6 12 924 18
14 1485 Tri Club 5 8 1083 13
15 Huncote 8 815 8
16 Fleckney 7 628 7
17 Team Derby Runner 6 989 6
18 Coalville Tri 5 1097 5
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 247 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 20 20 624 40
2 Fleckney 19 19 1150 38
3 R.Royce 18 18 1621 36
4 Beaumont 16 17 1928 33
5 Stilton 15 15 2284 30
6 S.Derbyshire 13 16 2379 29
7 Poplar RC 17 11 2263 28
8 Huncote 14 14 2406 28
9 Soar Valley 10 12 2773 22
10 Wreake 9 13 2798 22
11 Team Anstey 12 8 3141 20
12 Team Derby Runner 8 9 3023 17
13 R.Hoggs 7 10 3069 17
14 Coalville Tri 11 6 3285 17
15 1485 Tri Club 6 7 3822 13
16 Derby Tri 5 4 5189 9
17 Wigston 5 3613 5
Hatton 0 0
Shepshed 1141 0
Harborough 2206 0



Individual Points

Please check back after the race