2017/18 Derby Runner Cross Country League - Race 7

Bosworth XC 2018 - BADGERS
Race Information

Race: Bosworth Visitor Centre

Club: Hinckley Running Club

Date: Sunday 11th March 2018

Time: Junior Race 10:30am, Men's Race 11:00am, Ladies Race 11:08am

Distance: 6.3 Miles - MAP

Entry Fee: Senior - FREE (BADGERS will be paying for the members this season)

Parking Fee: £2.50 Per a Car - This will allow you to stay all day at the center.

Venue: Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre

Address: Bosworth Battlefield Heritage Centre, Ambion Ln, Sutton Cheney, Nuneaton CV13 0AD

Lift Share: We will be meeting at Woolpack Way Car Park, Atherstone at 9:30am (leaving 9:40am prompt) and travel over together!

NOTE: CAR SHARING IS ESSENTIAL - ONLY CARS WITH 3 OR MORE PEOPLE WILL BE ALLOWED ON THE MAIN CAR PARK.
**£2.50 PER A CAR PARKING CHARGE**

Information:

Parking: There will be strict parking rules and would therefore ask that all runners please allow time to get themselves and their Children if running to the event. We have been granted a designated Car Park and are not allowed into any other areas. Parking will be £2.50 per car and will allow you to stay all day at the center should you wish to.

Course: The course will be run around the car park area and surrounding woodland and fields.

Junior race approx. 10.30am, one or two laps of field and wood depending on age -  1 & 2 Mile

Main Race: Start 11am (This will be a split start race so please be aware of this);
Approx 6.5 miles; There will be a small loop out and back around the fields first followed by a long winding lap to include one worn in gravel track followed by muddy trails, woods with wet areas then fields. Note the route has 2 small tarmac sections back up by the car park. Some of you will have ran this course before as it was the very last race that Malcolm Bassett set out.

Footwear: Spikes, or ‘off-road’ shoes would be suitable (Trainers will be a struggle)

Toilets: These are available within the Center but please be courteous to other visitors.

After Race Venue and results with room for approx 50-70 people at:

Plough - 24 Leicester Road, Hinckley, Leicestershire, LE10 1LS – 8 miles from race event




Rules

The Derby Runner Cross Country League

www.derbyrunnerleague.com

These races are CLOSED events, ie only members of affiliated clubs can take part. If you are a member of a club not in the Derby Runner Cross Country League, you can join one that is as a second claimer. Occasionally, at the rare and sole discretion of Dave Mann, guest runners may be allowed – any guest runner will not score points for a team.

Team Events:
Men's event: 8 men (including 2 vets)
Ladies event: 4 ladies (including 1 vet)
Combined event: 7 men (including 2 vets) and 3 ladies (including 1 vet)

Please make your team aware of the following:

  • Runners, MUST return their finishing disks
  • Runners must run in club kit
  • NO Earphones MP3s or other devices - it makes insurance invalid
  • At stiles if you jump any queue, you and your team will be disqualified
  • Host clubs are to make sure that all marshals know the mobile phone number of the first aid co-ordinator
  • Host clubs are to make sure that the children’s race has hares and/or marshals
  • Please turn up early and car share
  • Finally, enjoy!


Race Results

Provisional Results

Junior

Please check back after the race

Men's

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 1 00:36:23 SEN Ryan Bennett
2 15 00:39:27 SEN Jason Molloy
3 16 00:39:52 SEN Neil Russell
4 26 00:41:00 SEN Luke Melling
5 28 00:41:07 SEN Adrian Payne
6 59 00:43:36 V40 Matthew Tonks
7 60 00:43:37 V40 Glyn Broadhurst
8 78 00:45:14 V45 Jimmy Dewis
9 97 00:46:35 V45 Carl Holyoak
10 108 00:47:15 SEN Robert Boland
11 119 00:48:24 V50 Rob Oliver 
12 166 00:54:29 U20 Cameron Barnes
13 167 00:54:37 SEN Ian Orton
14 168 00:54:38 V45 David Jenkinson
15 179 00:55:59 V50 Robert Crow
16 209 01:07:49 V50 Eamon Thawley

Ladies

 

Position

Time

Age Cat

Name

1 25 00:51:28 V45 Cheryl Dewis
2 27 00:51:49 V45 Nivette Chester
3 43 00:54:44 SEN Monika Lampart
4 51 00:56:07 SEN Emma Masser
5 55 00:56:40 V50 Stephanie White
5 70 00:58:52 V40 Nicki Bowman
5 74 01:00:22 V40 Serena Baker
5 91 01:03:35 V40 Liz Peel
5 92 01:03:35 SEN Karen Thompson
5 93 01:03:35 SEN Angela Stallings
5 100 01:06:05 V50 Judy Parkes
5 105 01:07:24 SEN Lottie Farmer
5 106 01:07:28 V40 Joanne Davies
5 114 01:10:04 V40 Charlotte Oliver
5 115 01:10:57 SEN Joanne Hardy
5 116 01:11:01 V45 Leesa Dennis
5 126 01:21:00 SEN Sarah Jane Chetwynd
5 127 01:21:00 SEN Clare Whetton


League Tables

Full league tables can be viewed HERE

Men's - Division 1

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 10 10 10 9 10 10 1485 59
2 Derwent 7 5 8 10 7 9 3099 46
3 Hermitage 5 8 9 8 8 5 3195 43
4 S.Derbyshire 8 7 7 6 6 6 3588 40
5 Barrow 2 9 2 7 9 8 3662 37
6 Hatton 6 6 3 5 5 7 4022 32
7 Derby Tri 9 3 1 3 3 3 5686 22
8 Hinckley 3 4 6 2 4 4958 19
9 Shelton 4 1 5 4 1 5222 15
10 Beaumont 1 2 4 4 4640 11

Ladies - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 Shepshed 16 16 18 19 20 19 1109 108
2 S.Derbyshire 20 10 20 18 18 20 1159 106
3 Derby Tri 13 18 19 15 19 17 1348 101
4 Poplar RC 19 19 5 20 17 16 1397 96
5 BADGERS 17 17 13 17 13 18 1425 95
6 Beaumont 14 13 15 12 15 14 1949 83
7 Wigston 10 14 12 14 16 15 1982 81
8 Hatton 15 15 14 16 10 11 2037 81
9 R.Hoggs 12 7 8 13 14 12 2458 66
10 Team Anstey 9 9 16 12 13 2042 59
11 Soar Valley 18 20 10 996 48
12 Wreake 11 11 11 11 1741 44
13 Huncote 8 17 1457 25
14 Stilton Striders 6 12 7 1713 25
15 1485 Tri Club 5 8 6 1799 19
16 Fleckney 7 9 1351 16
17 Coalville Tri 5 4 1949 9
18 Team Derby Runner 6 1806 6
Harborough 0 0
R.Royce 744 0

Team - Division 2

Pos

Club

Bagworth

Prestwold

Holly Hayes

Bradgate

Allestree

Grace Dieu

Bosworth

COUNT

TOTAL

1 BADGERS 20 20 20 20 20 20 2195 120
2 Fleckney 19 19 19 19 19 19 3065 114
3 Beaumont 16 17 18 18 18 17 5193 104
4 R.Royce 18 18 12 17 17 18 5608 100
5 S.Derbyshire 13 16 9 16 16 15 7003 85
6 Wreake 9 13 14 14 14 14 8003 78
7 Coalville Tri 11 6 11 13 15 13 8442 69
8 Poplar RC 17 11 17 16 4790 61
9 Huncote 14 14 13 13 5655 54
10 Soar Valley 10 12 15 6680 37
11 Team Anstey 12 8 15 5719 35
12 R.Hoggs 7 10 16 6992 33
13 Stilton 15 15 3162 30
14 Team Derby Runner 8 9 10 7408 27
15 1485 Tri Club 6 7 8 9107 21
16 Derby Tri 5 4 7 7824 16
17 Wigston 5 6148 5
Hatton 0 0
Shepshed 3998 0
Harborough 4615 0